1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is wearing a beanie…

"Everyone is wearing a beanie."

Translation:Alle har på seg lue.

July 16, 2015

19 Comments


mango_

Why don't you need an article before 'lue'?


Deliciae

There are quite a few cases where omitting the indefinite article is admissible or even preferred in Norwegian. Describing what someone's wearing is one of these cases, and you can read about some of the others here.


jule39

Hei deliciae - i cannot use your link.


Bunchybunc

I can never use the links unless it's written with the https. Maybe it's only a problem with the app because I haven't tried with the web browser?


TARDISToni

Yes, I can confirm this is a problem for those using the mobile app. If a link/URL is not written out using its original text, it will not work for those of us using the app. Just something to bear in mind ... :-)


Boblets92

Can "everyone" not be translated by "alle sammen" here?


fveldig
Mod

It should be now :)


Q-Vee

Could we say, 'Alle går med lue' ?


Deliciae

Yes, if they habitually wear them.


pepeliashka23

Why isn't it "Alle sammen har på seg a luA"


Deliciae

"lua" is the definite form: "the beanie".


pepeliashka23

So, this is plural - lue ?Some kind of an irregular form?


MariusOlav

Ei lue, lua. (singular). Mange luer, alle luene. (plural) Ei dør, døra. Mange dører, alle dørene. (same rule - Hunkjønn/feminin)


pepeliashka23

Ok , in this case why isn't it Alle har på seg ei lue?It sounds weird to me without an article.


Deliciae

Please see my answer to mango_ up top.

It likely sounds weird to you because it's not something you'd do in your native language, but that doesn't mean that it sounds weird in Norwegian. :)


ElizaLanga

I love the sounds of Norwegian : )


lasagnatesla

Can I say: "Alle har et lue paa seg?


ycUvuSap

No, "lue" is a feminine word, not a neuter. Så "ei lue" or "en lue". Also, as explained above, the article can be omitted.

Someone else should commend on the order of words; I do not know.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.