"Everyoneiswearingabeanie."

Translation:Alle har på seg lue.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mango_
mango_

Why don't you need an article before 'lue'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There are quite a few cases where omitting the indefinite article is admissible or even preferred in Norwegian. Describing what someone's wearing is one of these cases, and you can read about some of the others here.

2 years ago

Boblets92
Boblets92

Can "everyone" not be translated by "alle sammen" here?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It should be now :)

3 years ago

Q-Vee

Could we say, 'Alle går med lue' ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, if they habitually wear them.

1 year ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

I love the sounds of Norwegian : )

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

Why isn't it "Alle sammen har på seg a luA"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"lua" is the definite form: "the beanie".

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

So, this is plural - lue ?Some kind of an irregular form?

2 years ago

MariusOlav
MariusOlav

Ei lue, lua. (singular). Mange luer, alle luene. (plural) Ei dør, døra. Mange dører, alle dørene. (same rule - Hunkjønn/feminin)

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

Ok , in this case why isn't it Alle har på seg ei lue?It sounds weird to me without an article.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Please see my answer to mango_ up top.

It likely sounds weird to you because it's not something you'd do in your native language, but that doesn't mean that it sounds weird in Norwegian. :)

1 year ago

lasagnajunkie

Can I say: "Alle har et lue paa seg?

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.