1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais bien, merci."

"Je vais bien, merci."

Translation:I'm doing well, thank you.

October 15, 2013

55 Comments


jansamu

Why can't you say, "I am going well, thanks"?


jarrodcl

No idea, that's how you'd say it in English (Australian), at least.


Ripcurlgirl

Re-doing lessons - I totally agree with jarrodcl. In Australia we commonly ask "How's it going?" So, to say "I'm going well thanks" is perfectly natural. No-one has explained why this is wrong. To me "I'm doing well" sounds a little clunky.


Anna512606

I have reported this from an Australian perspective - 29 August 2016


Mr_Roboto96

It's a bit awkward in American English, but it isn't wrong


Randonneur3

Traditionally in Aus, to "How are y' going?" the reply is "Alright !", or "Alright, mate". Rather awkwardly, "I'm going well" or "I''m good" or "I'm going good" have crept into usage. (We secretly know they're ungrammatic.) Maybe due to generations of TV.


Clario000

The french are very formal in their speaking, and some things may sound akward in English or aussie but its usually normal and expected in french. I do love the way Australians speak though (as an American)


Twitchly

I live in America. I have never heard someone state "I am going well." It'd sound odd if you said that. You'd say:

  1. I am doing well. - positive remark
  2. It's going good. - positive remark
  3. It's going. - reluctant "I guess things are okay" remark

Nor have I ever heard an Englishman say "I am going well."

"Going" specifically relates to traveling. Only with the idioms I expressed to you does it seem natural to use "going" to explain how things are going.

Maybe the Australians use that phrase, but it is most certainly not in America, and I'm quite positive not in England.


Anna512606

Hi Twitchly - Australians definitely use "I'm going well" all the time.


elliottdooley

the verb vais literally means go. I'm a brit living in aus and its normal on both accounts, i just think there should be an English and American English option, because there are quite a few differences.


Snoe.Mi

Agreed. It's a perfectly acceptable sentence in English.


UnicyclePoet

"I am good" is improper (although common) American English and is not grammatically correct. It should be "I am well" or "I am fine".


salvador.canjura

Can I say "je suis bien, merci" insted?


Sitesurf

"Je suis bien, merci" is the answer to questions like: "es-tu bien installé ? tu n'as pas trop chaud ?"

Actually, "je suis bien" means "I am comfortable"


nectarivorous

'bien installé' in this instance means, quite literally, 'well set up', like well placed, comfortable?


sunnyfaye

why "i will be fine “ is wrong?


Jlyne327

It's not in the future tense.


madBlinkee

I'm an American and people here DO say "I'm going well, thanks." Please fix this - it is not a wrong interpretation of "Je vais bien, merci."

I'm trying to learn French, not English. Thanks.


fox2000and

in Australia we commonly say " i am going well" and it appears that the French do too.


rojanu

"I am good" states that "I am a good person" or answer to a question like "how good is your driving?"


JohnHeanag

a french man told me that when he speaks english to non french speakers he always says "how are you going" never doing, that he says is the correct translation. DL should correct.


Henk873796

I think that it could be " I am going well, thanks"


Wombat363404

"I am ok, thanks" is too informal?


Randonneur3

On reflection I'd say, 'Very well, thanks', is a/the mainstream idiomatic English response to 'How are you?' Conventionally it is not a description of health or progress. Just a bright attitude. ['Fine' is American] Neither of the given translations is good enough. Not enough enthusiasm in what's an idiomatic response to a very common greeting. To: 'How are you going?' [Like the French 'Comment allez vous?'] millions reply: 'Alright!'. So, not literal, but idiom.


rooftopmoggy

I am going well is the norm in Australia. Duolingo should be more relaxed on these sort of answers


Carol355267

We commonly say "i am well" (canada). I would have thoight i did not need "doing" in there


Sue373607

Le was a typo...I know its Je.


GabrielBat975352

Whats the difference between "je va bien" and "je vais bien"


DanielaCre250409

I am writing the correct answer: I'm doing well, thank you, but the app. still marks it wrong. If the app recognise as 'wrong' both incorrect AND correct answers, then we have a problem here.


Duolingo_Support

that "vais" sounded like a "veut" literally


EnchantedGolem

I accidently wrote "tank you" instead of "thank you".


Isa114

Why is verb "aller" used and not "etre"?


Sitesurf

"je suis bien" means "I am comfortable"


vanessafry

What's wrong with "I'm very well thank you"


nectarivorous

Because it doesn't say 'très bien' - the very is not there to be translated.


julesolivier

Is bien pronounced /bee-EN/ or is it more of a /bee-ON/...?


Joybounce

It is more of a /bee-ON/, according to Duolingo's audio.


Galmarco

Why " I am fine, thank you " is incorrect? It is common answer in Canada ( English part)


BayouDeLae

It didnt have the comma smh


SweetestShruti

I said "I'm doing well, thanks"but they still have me wrong It's there some rule of saying thankyou and not thanks


catherine916957

My answer is same with your answer so i wrong


GabrielaGa7316

If i write : " I am doing well, Thanks" is correct


Claire18890

This should have translation to confirm. None of the listening ones have.


karl126777

What is wrong with" I am doing well " instead of i'm doing well?


Tanvi749731

Instead of je vais bien can't I use ça va bien?


_static_

Yeah, both work. Just different ways of saying it, basically. Je vais bien is "I am doing well" while ca va bien is basically "It is going well", like when someone asks "Hows it going?" (ca va).


AceDeMarcs

Duo does it again marking," I am going well." wrong when it's a suggested alternative in duo's drop down box. Go figure...


Sitesurf

First and foremost, the French verb "aller" means to go. This is why you can see this translation in the hints.

The fact that it is used to tell about someone's health is idiomatic: je vais bien = I am fine/doing well.

Hints are not meant to give you the solution to the sentence you are working on. It just lists a few meanings for the words you are hovering on.


Bapkin

When you say that you're FINE but you're not ACTUALLY fine but you can't TELL them that because they would never UnD eR STAnD


monobganto

Who cares what you australians use in english?


jimbojones733563

you dont even have ONE

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.