1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Йому тридцять. але він вже м…

"Йому тридцять. але він вже має сиве волосся."

Translation:He is thirty but he already has grey hair.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

...і він сумний про це.

August 3, 2016

ViGor72

Ні, у таких випадках говорять інакше:... і він сумний від того,... і він сумує про це,... і йому сумно від того etc. :)

February 26, 2017

hakim2121

I would like to know if there is a difference between "має" and "є". Can I say : " Йому тридцять. але він вже є сиве волосся". ?

September 8, 2016

deniko

You can say "Він вже має сиве волосся" або "У нього вже є сиве волосся".

Both sentences are correct and they mean exactly the same thing in this context.

September 14, 2016

roma72160

That would mean "he is thirty but he is gray hair already" :)

April 16, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.