"Йомутридцять.алевінвжемаєсивеволосся."

Translation:He is thirty but he already has grey hair.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

...і він сумний про це.

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Ні, у таких випадках говорять інакше:... і він сумний від того,... і він сумує про це,... і йому сумно від того etc. :)

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

why is але in lowercase?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There should be a comma instead of a dot

3 years ago

hakim2121
hakim2121

I would like to know if there is a difference between "має" and "є". Can I say : " Йому тридцять. але він вже є сиве волосся". ?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

You can say "Він вже має сиве волосся" або "У нього вже є сиве волосся".

Both sentences are correct and they mean exactly the same thing in this context.

2 years ago

roma72160
roma72160

That would mean "he is thirty but he is gray hair already" :)

1 year ago

max.goncharuk

Me too :)

2 years ago

zebkg

Gray should be spelt with an e: G-R-E-Y

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.