"Jag har bott i Köpenhamn."

Translation:I have lived in Copenhagen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


bigswedeej

This question was "i köpenhamn". Prior question was "på Åland." Why the difference

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We use for islands.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why must I translate Köpenhamn?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because the city is named Copenhagen in English. Some cities have differing names in different languages, and Copenhagen is one of them.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I know, but for example sandwich table didn't have to be translated.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's because the Swedish word smörgåsbord translates to smorgasbord in English as well, though, not into the literal sandwich table.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Oh, I didn't know English borrowed that word. And now that I think about it, sour herring was also translated as fermented herring. Guess I just prefer place names in their respective languages.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's fair. :) I like to learn the local names as well, so I know what you mean.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

It also has a different name in Danish: København.

1 year ago

RogueTanuki

If bor can be used for both "live" and "stay", like "bo på hotellet", why can't it be "I have stayed in Copenhagen" and how would one say that?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I don't really see any reason why we shouldn't accept that. Added it now. :)

1 year ago

McDeeh
McDeeh

Jeg har boet i København. Looks similar)

9 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.