"Це моя рука, а це твоя рука."

Translation:This is my hand and this is your hand.

7/16/2015, 1:20:06 PM

7 Comments


Vinnfred
7/16/2015, 8:51:03 PM

LICA98

this sounds better as "this is my hand and that is your hand"

7/16/2015, 1:20:06 PM

skstudio
Mod

"That" is "то."

9/8/2016, 1:06:35 PM

LICA98

but це can mean both this and that

9/8/2016, 1:11:28 PM

skstudio
Mod

Maybe in some cases "that" can be translated as "це." For example, I would translate all three "It/This/That is wrong" as "Це неправильно." However, in general, "це" is "this" and "то" is "that." In the given sentence, it is definitely "this."

9/8/2016, 1:45:16 PM

Chalseadagger

How can рука mean hand and arm at the same time? What if you need to differentiate between those?

9/8/2016, 7:50:33 AM

skstudio
Mod

The one-to-one match for "hand" is "кисть," but it is more an anatomical/physiological term. It is not as common in daily speech as "рука."

9/8/2016, 1:18:16 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.