1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La foto estas tre bela."

"La foto estas tre bela."

Translation:The photo is very beautiful.

July 16, 2015

11 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Is tre modifying "estas" or "bela" here?


mizinamo

"bela".

"tre bela" = "very beautiful".


RomajiAmulo

Ah. so it's not "very is"


RomajiAmulo

That sounds weird because that's not a thing in english


csi

Is it a thing in other languages though? I mean, you either "are" or you "are not". You can't "be" more than you "are", can you?


salivanto

I voted this up because it's a reasonable question. I was recently answering a question about the difference between:

  • It really is pretty.
  • It is really pretty.

My position is that there really isn't a difference -- and there isn't really a difference. So, you can't do it with very, but you can do it with really.


DavidWolff17

Hmmm. In my version of English, there really can be a difference.

  • It really is pretty — I expected it to be ugly, or ordinary, but in reality (really) it is pretty.
  • It is really pretty — "really" is more or less "very". It is quite / very /seriously /a lot pretty.

But this distinction isn't really reliable.


Iawesome2--GD

I thought it was photo. I got it wrong :(


hodges.wt

Could "balega" be substituted for "tre bela" here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.