"Lafotoestastrebela."

Translation:The photo is very beautiful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Is tre modifying "estas" or "bela" here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"bela".

"tre bela" = "very beautiful".

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Ah. so it's not "very is"

3 years ago

csi
csi

? "very is"?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

That sounds weird because that's not a thing in english

3 years ago

csi
csi

Is it a thing in other languages though? I mean, you either "are" or you "are not". You can't "be" more than you "are", can you?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it's not.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I voted this up because it's a reasonable question. I was recently answering a question about the difference between:

  • It really is pretty.
  • It is really pretty.

My position is that there really isn't a difference -- and there isn't really a difference. So, you can't do it with very, but you can do it with really.

1 year ago

Iawesome2--GD

I thought it was photo. I got it wrong :(

2 years ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Could "balega" be substituted for "tre bela" here?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.