"La foto estas tre bela."

Translation:The photo is very beautiful.

July 16, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

RomajiAmulo

Is tre modifying "estas" or "bela" here?

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

"bela".

"tre bela" = "very beautiful".


RomajiAmulo

Ah. so it's not "very is"


RomajiAmulo

That sounds weird because that's not a thing in english


csi

Is it a thing in other languages though? I mean, you either "are" or you "are not". You can't "be" more than you "are", can you?


salivanto

I voted this up because it's a reasonable question. I was recently answering a question about the difference between:

  • It really is pretty.
  • It is really pretty.

My position is that there really isn't a difference -- and there isn't really a difference. So, you can't do it with very, but you can do it with really.


Iawesome2--GD

I thought it was photo. I got it wrong :(


hodges.wt

Could "balega" be substituted for "tre bela" here?


0zikoo

belega* And belega means wonderful, not very beautiful (it's a bit less strong than wonderful)


salivanto

It means "gorgeous" , not really "wonderful."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.