1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Utdanning er veldig viktig."

"Utdanning er veldig viktig."

Translation:Education is very important.

July 16, 2015

21 Comments


brendolinif

I just really love saying "veldig viktig". sounds as pleasant to my ears as the fjords LOOK to my eyes.


FredCapp

How do the fjords sound to your eyes?

Edit: Down votes? Aw, someone has no sense of humor.


brendolinif

Like the taste of purple


Ks.Tomek

... but big biceps are importanter!


LillaMy94

"Utdanning" sounds a lot like the Swedish word for "utandning", which means exhalation. I became very confused, haha!


Jernathan

Duh, you have to remember to exhale every once in a while!


LillaMy94

Why exhale when you can inhale? ;)


sschmoller

Education, training, learning. What Norwegian words best express these? You'd say "Learning is very important" in several circumstances in which you might also say "Training" or "Education" is very important.


AnCeannaire

Education=utdanning, trining=trening, learning=læring


FredCapp

When I said An Education… I got dinged, even if that is normally accepted English. So which article/gender/whatever would Utdanning take?


AnCeannaire

Hunkjønn^. I'm Norwegian, and we say hokjønn in my dialect


AnCeannaire

Hokjønn. Ei utdanning - den utdanninga


NandoMussel

I guess I heard "uTanning" instead of "utDanning". Is this the correct pronunciation?


AnCeannaire

We don't say the d very strongly. It is there, but you won't notice it that much. When we don't pronounce a letter in Norwegian, it is "stum"


FredCapp

How would I pronounce stum? Are all of the letters pronounced?


Lolgast

We don't need no education!


Louise_the_Lotus

The correct spelling is "edumacaychon"


greendimka

Not an education, but knowledge is very important.


Methylation

Makes me think of Kakkmaddafakka - Gangster "my country told me, get an education"


VctorGarca905020

Difference between utdanning and utdannelse ? Vær så snill !

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.