Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Utdanning er veldig viktig."

Translation:Education is very important.

3 years ago

20 Comments


brendolinif
brendolinif

I just really love saying "veldig viktig". sounds as pleasant to my ears as the fjords LOOK to my eyes.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

How do the fjords sound to your eyes?

Edit: Down votes? Aw, someone has no sense of humor.

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Like the taste of purple

2 years ago

Ks.Tomek

... but big biceps are importanter!

2 years ago

bluepuffin
bluepuffin

More important

1 year ago

Jernathan

woosh :)

1 year ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

"Utdanning" sounds a lot like the Swedish word for "utandning", which means exhalation. I became very confused, haha!

2 years ago

Jernathan

Duh, you have to remember to exhale every once in a while!

2 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Why exhale when you can inhale? ;)

2 years ago

sschmoller

Education, training, learning. What Norwegian words best express these? You'd say "Learning is very important" in several circumstances in which you might also say "Training" or "Education" is very important.

2 years ago

AnCeannaire

Education=utdanning, trining=trening, learning=læring

8 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

When I said An Education… I got dinged, even if that is normally accepted English. So which article/gender/whatever would Utdanning take?

2 years ago

AnCeannaire

Hokjønn. Ei utdanning - den utdanninga

8 months ago

AnCeannaire

Hunkjønn^. I'm Norwegian, and we say hokjønn in my dialect

8 months ago

NandoMussel
NandoMussel

I guess I heard "uTanning" instead of "utDanning". Is this the correct pronunciation?

2 years ago

AnCeannaire

We don't say the d very strongly. It is there, but you won't notice it that much. When we don't pronounce a letter in Norwegian, it is "stum"

8 months ago

Lolgast

We don't need no education!

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

The correct spelling is "edumacaychon"

1 year ago

greendimka

Not an education, but knowledge is very important.

1 year ago

Methylation

Makes me think of Kakkmaddafakka - Gangster "my country told me, get an education"

1 year ago