Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog drinks water."

Translation:El perro bebe agua.

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


dkat
dkat

Both male and female are required in answering to be correct. In the vocabulary listing it only shows the male version of dog. I thought it odd at the time that cat had female and male but dog did not.

6
Reply5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

umm i thought i could be only el perro not la perro is that different in the gender la and el? i would appreciate an accurate answer! :D

2
Reply3 years ago

MattMcCart10

The correct forms are el perro/la perra.

6
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

thanks matt!!

0
Reply3 years ago

jorijnsmit

Did we get explained already that el perro also has a female form? Or do we have to find out the hard way?

4
Reply5 years ago

JohnPaulSanborn

It's not a trick, if I am referring to my female Vizsla then Sadie es una perra.

3
Reply5 years ago

KelsieD94

" La perra bebe gata." Oh dear...

3
Reply5 years ago

mykeldyce

the dog drinks the cat huh?

0
Reply3 years ago

MoritzSchwob

Both genders are correct please edit !

2
Reply3 years ago

HitenderKu

El perro bebe agua

1
Reply3 years ago

laleitas

You are very smart I like your Spanish!

0
Reply3 years ago

Migal02

A friend of mine who is fluent in spanish told me that "perra" isnt a very good term to use, unless you are talking specifically about a female dog. Otherwise, it is best to use "perro".

1
Reply3 years ago

MoBy25

It says that the correct translation is El perro bebe agua when the one you have to click on says La perra bebe agua

0
Reply5 years ago

Tarialove97

I guess they don't emphasize perra cause it refers to bitch in English lol

0
Reply4 years ago

Sammy_Parisi

I answered with the one of the correct answers

0
Reply3 years ago

lyndalovespanda

I agreedkat

0
Reply2 years ago

lyndalovespanda

mykeldyce need to pay attention

0
Reply2 years ago

save650683

"La perra" is a bad word! Mejor el perro ;)

0
Reply2 years ago