"The dog drinks water."

Translation:El perro bebe agua.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


dkat

Both male and female are required in answering to be correct. In the vocabulary listing it only shows the male version of dog. I thought it odd at the time that cat had female and male but dog did not.

January 15, 2013

PokingFun4Life

umm i thought i could be only el perro not la perro is that different in the gender la and el? i would appreciate an accurate answer! :D


MattMcCart10

The correct forms are el perro/la perra.


jorijnsmit

Did we get explained already that el perro also has a female form? Or do we have to find out the hard way?


JohnPaulSanborn

It's not a trick, if I am referring to my female Vizsla then Sadie es una perra.


KelsieD94

" La perra bebe gata." Oh dear...


mykeldyce

the dog drinks the cat huh?


MoritzSchwob

Both genders are correct please edit !


HitenderKu

El perro bebe agua


laleitas

You are very smart I like your Spanish!


Migal02

A friend of mine who is fluent in spanish told me that "perra" isnt a very good term to use, unless you are talking specifically about a female dog. Otherwise, it is best to use "perro".


MoBy25

It says that the correct translation is El perro bebe agua when the one you have to click on says La perra bebe agua


Tarialove97

I guess they don't emphasize perra cause it refers to ❤❤❤❤❤ in English lol


Sammy_Parisi

I answered with the one of the correct answers


lyndalovespanda

mykeldyce need to pay attention


save650683

"La perra" is a bad word! Mejor el perro ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.