"The dog drinks water."

Translation:El perro bebe agua.

5 years ago

18 Comments


dkat
dkat

Both male and female are required in answering to be correct. In the vocabulary listing it only shows the male version of dog. I thought it odd at the time that cat had female and male but dog did not.

5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

umm i thought i could be only el perro not la perro is that different in the gender la and el? i would appreciate an accurate answer! :D

3 years ago

MattMcCart10

The correct forms are el perro/la perra.

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

thanks matt!!

3 years ago

jorijnsmit

Did we get explained already that el perro also has a female form? Or do we have to find out the hard way?

5 years ago

JohnPaulSanborn

It's not a trick, if I am referring to my female Vizsla then Sadie es una perra.

5 years ago

KelsieD94

" La perra bebe gata." Oh dear...

5 years ago

mykeldyce

the dog drinks the cat huh?

3 years ago

MoritzSchwob

Both genders are correct please edit !

3 years ago

HitenderKu

El perro bebe agua

4 years ago

laleitas

You are very smart I like your Spanish!

4 years ago

Migal02

A friend of mine who is fluent in spanish told me that "perra" isnt a very good term to use, unless you are talking specifically about a female dog. Otherwise, it is best to use "perro".

3 years ago

MoBy25

It says that the correct translation is El perro bebe agua when the one you have to click on says La perra bebe agua

5 years ago

Tarialove97

I guess they don't emphasize perra cause it refers to bitch in English lol

4 years ago

Sammy_Parisi

I answered with the one of the correct answers

3 years ago

lyndalovespanda

I agreedkat

2 years ago

lyndalovespanda

mykeldyce need to pay attention

2 years ago

save650683

"La perra" is a bad word! Mejor el perro ;)

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.