1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Time flies."

"Time flies."

Translation:Tempo flugas.

July 16, 2015

7 Comments


Christophe251809

An alternate (better) translation: "tempo fuĝas" "flies" as in "runs away" rather than "travels through the air."


noureddin95

Laŭ PIV,

  • fuĝ/i: Forkuri por savi sin de reala aŭ imagata danĝero.
  • flug/i: (4) Iri tre rapide.

Do, la verbo flugi ĉi tie estas pli bona. :)


Rae.F

Agreed. "Flies" in an English-language idiom that means "passes quickly". The original Latin is "tempus fugit", which is where our word "fugitive" comes from. Time flees, it escapes us, it gets away from us irretrievably.


ZachTorino

Tempo flugas kiel sago, kaj frukta muŝo ŝatas bananon... OK... Maybe it doesn't translate with the same charm


Tebis11

Weird question: what about "Tempo flugigxas"?


boi366783

Would an esperanto speaker who doesn't speak english understand this?


Rae.F

I think so. The expression comes from the Latin "tempus fugit" and is at least 2,000 years old. Granted, the more literal translation is "time flees", but they're pretty closely related.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.