1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous nous serions arrêtés to…

"Nous nous serions arrêtés tous les deux."

Translation:We would both have stopped.

December 30, 2012

53 Comments


ericdavis

it is also quite correct to say, we both would have stopped.


StellaBWrites

Your suggested wording is a much more natural-sounding syntax among English speakers than the Duolingo translation.


tani17

why not "stopped ourselves". Isn't that why we have "nous nous"? Or ist here another way to say "stopped ourselves"


John787925

"To stop" simply means to cease doing whatever you're doing ("I filled the jug until it was half-full, then I stopped"). "To stop oneself" has a connotation that you made a conscious decision to resist a temptation or instinct ("I wanted to throw your present out of the window, but I stopped myself."


John787925

(My point being that just because the verb is reflexive in French doesn't mean that it should necessarily be translated that way, as it can change the meaning of the sentence in English. I think "Nous nous arrêtons" means just "we stopped".)


jeharris56

Why does the speaker say "toose," instead of "too"? is this standard French pronunciation?


Sitesurf

You should hear TOO, no final S or Z sound to be heard.


MadameSensei

We still hear the "s" on tous... 17 fevrier 2018


Ms.MRE

Sometimes the final S in "tous" is actually pronounced - for example I have heard it in the sentence "ils sont tous la" (sorry - no accents on my keyboard). It's a choice, as all of the elisions are technically, except in the instances of the "h aspire" - you never elide the S in "les huitres." Generally speaking, it is considered more refined, or used to be anyway, to make the elisions. If you pronounce the S in "tous," even before a consonant, sometimes it makes it easier for the listener to understand that you are saying "tous" rather than "tout."


Sitesurf

You have to pronounce "touSS" when it means "all of them/us" and masculine.

  • nous sommes / ils sont tous -S- ensemble, tous -S- unis, tous -S-à la gare, tous -S- là, tous -S- partis

  • elles sont toutes -Z- ensemble, toutes -Z- unies, toutes-Z- à la gare, toutes là, toutes parties.


peephole

It's still saying the final S sound .


pattymac60

Can someone explain why you need the reflexive pronoun? What would the translation of "nous serions arretes tous les deux?" mean, or does this just not work in French?


Sitesurf

"nous serions arrêtés tous les deux" would mean that the police would arrest the two of you.


John787925

I imagine the "etre" is just because it's reflexive, so continuing this line of thought, would "nous aurions arrêtés" mean anything?


saunarie

what would happen if the "stopped" were females?


Sitesurf

nous nous serions arrêtées toutes les deux.


Sodarling

I'm a bit confuse here. The verb is s'arrêter. Why not "Nous nous aurions été arrêtés tous les deux"? Why we use serions which is present conditionnel of être?


Sitesurf

Reflexive verbs are constructed with auxiliary "être".


Agonisti

Gawd, seven words to express that for which Finnish would have needed three. Linguistic intuition can be a ❤❤❤❤❤ to overcome.


lpacker

Couldn't this be an idiomatic pronomial sentence: "we both would have stopped ourselves" ?


Sitesurf

It is actually pronominal: each member of the "we" group is actually stopping him/herself (je m'arrête).


lpacker

That's what I thought. By the way, Google traduction renders it "we would be both arrested" which is wrong in a lot of ways.


Glat64

How would you say...we would have stopped both?


Sitesurf

nous aurions arrêté les deux


ilexaq

Couldn't this also mean "we would have stopped each other"? A construction like "nous nous parlons" - we are speaking to each other?


Sitesurf

No, because "each other" in this sentence would translate as such: nous nous serions arrêtés l'un l'autre.


ibuco

Why is it still reflexive if now we have a direct object (each of us is stopping the other guy, and not himself)?


Sitesurf

Because "nous" (like "vous") is both the object pronoun and the reflexive pronoun.


ibuco

But in which mode is it here in the sentence? If it's "objective" in the "l'un l'autre" case (we are stopping something else - the other one, not ourselves), then why does it have "être" as the auxiliary verb, which should go only with reflexive sentences? I'm gonna be downvoted into oblivion with my philosophizing, I know :D


Sitesurf

Reflexive verbs are all constructed with auxiliary "être".

  • serions arrêtés is past conditional (would have stopped)
  • l'un l'autre is added for clarity: "each of us would have stopped the other" is the meaning (chacun de nous aurait arrêté l'autre = nous nous serions arrêtés l'un l'autre).

ibuco

Thanks for your time and patience, Sitesurf :) Have some freshly baked Christmas biscuits!


ibuco

Although, it actually might be reflexive in regards to "nous". Because "we" - a group of people - is still stopping itself! :sudden_clarity_clarence:


etabeeta

Can someone explain why it's arrêtés and not arrêté? I understand it as it's the passé compose form which is without the s?


1conor5

Why can't you say 'we would have both been stopped'?


Sitesurf

Because the subject and the object are the same people: nous/nous (we/ourselves).


10756302

Can anyone explain to me the sentence construction, because for me, the sentence would still work even without the tous les deux


Sitesurf

"s'arrêter" is a pronominal verb:

  • je m'arrête = I stop (myself)
  • we would have stopped = nous nous serions arrêté(e)s

buffalump21

I put... We both would have stopped ourselves... But I got dinged... I have reported it


Glat64

We would have both stopped each other..... could that be a good translation ?


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread, your translation does not work: s'arrêter = to stop.


arikgershon

How come the "s" in "tous" is pronounced?


RamaswamyA

if you conjugate arreter you get "Aurions Arrete" for passe conditionnel ... so why is it not "Nous nous aurions arrete tous les deux" ?


Sitesurf

There are already a lot of explanations on this page about the fact that "s'arrêter" is a reflexive verb, all reflexive verbs are constructed with the auxiliary "être", and "s'arrêter" means "to stop (oneself)". For further details, please read the rest of this thread.


givernee

How would you say "We would have stopped both"?


peephole

Like you stopped a couple of different things or people neither of whom are included in "we" ? (did you stop both rocks from falling? we would have stopped both-- if we had had our rock stopping tools on us.) "Nous les aurions arrêtés." or "Nous les aurions arrêtées" depending on the gender of the things or people you stopped. It is no longer the reflexive verb s'arrêter, but simply arrêter with a direct object pronoun.


Sitesurf

"We would have stopped both" = nous aurions arrêté les deux.


Dra178835

Why is there 'tous les deux' in this sentence and what is the reasoning behind it??


Sitesurf

"Both" does not exist in one word in French. You have to use "tous les deux" or "toutes les deux" if you mean that "nous" consists of another person and yourself. The same translation of "both" goes for the plural "vous" and "they".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.