"Nous nous serions arrêtés tous les deux."

Translation:We would both have stopped.

December 30, 2012

64 Comments


ericdavis

it is also quite correct to say, we both would have stopped.

January 16, 2013

StellaBWrites

Your suggested wording is a much more natural-sounding syntax among English speakers than the Duolingo translation.

May 3, 2018

GlenM

I think this translation is clumsy at best. It's reminiscent of the French reflexive, e.g,, 'I washed me.' It doesn't translate well. I'm aware that it needn't be interpreted in that way if you place a comma after 'stopped.' but I still don't like it much. Maybe I'm just being pedantic :).

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

I would also be keen on a comma... even in French.

December 30, 2012

ronjudd

No you are not being pedantic. We would say Both of us would have stopped.

April 18, 2013

tani17

why not "stopped ourselves". Isn't that why we have "nous nous"? Or ist here another way to say "stopped ourselves"

May 1, 2014

John787925

"To stop" simply means to cease doing whatever you're doing ("I filled the jug until it was half-full, then I stopped"). "To stop oneself" has a connotation that you made a conscious decision to resist a temptation or instinct ("I wanted to throw your present out of the window, but I stopped myself."

April 28, 2015

John787925

(My point being that just because the verb is reflexive in French doesn't mean that it should necessarily be translated that way, as it can change the meaning of the sentence in English. I think "Nous nous arrêtons" means just "we stopped".)

April 28, 2015

jeharris56

Why does the speaker say "toose," instead of "too"? is this standard French pronunciation?

January 30, 2014

Sitesurf

You should hear TOO, no final S or Z sound to be heard.

January 30, 2014

MadameSensei

We still hear the "s" on tous... 17 fevrier 2018

February 17, 2018

Ms.MRE

Sometimes the final S in "tous" is actually pronounced - for example I have heard it in the sentence "ils sont tous la" (sorry - no accents on my keyboard). It's a choice, as all of the elisions are technically, except in the instances of the "h aspire" - you never elide the S in "les huitres." Generally speaking, it is considered more refined, or used to be anyway, to make the elisions. If you pronounce the S in "tous," even before a consonant, sometimes it makes it easier for the listener to understand that you are saying "tous" rather than "tout."

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to pronounce "touSS" when it means "all of them/us" and masculine.

  • nous sommes / ils sont tous -S- ensemble, tous -S- unis, tous -S-à la gare, tous -S- là, tous -S- partis

  • elles sont toutes -Z- ensemble, toutes -Z- unies, toutes-Z- à la gare, toutes là, toutes parties.

March 7, 2014

DenisBouch7

Merci!

October 12, 2018

peephole

It's still saying the final S sound .

April 16, 2016

GlenM

Not the male voice bot, but I imagine it's a devil of a job to get it to pronounce the 's' sometimes and not at other times. I take my hat off to the clever people who write the programs for the voice bots.

April 16, 2016

pattymac60

Can someone explain why you need the reflexive pronoun? What would the translation of "nous serions arretes tous les deux?" mean, or does this just not work in French?

January 23, 2014

Sitesurf

"nous serions arrêtés tous les deux" would mean that the police would arrest the two of you.

January 23, 2014

John787925

I imagine the "etre" is just because it's reflexive, so continuing this line of thought, would "nous aurions arrêtés" mean anything?

April 28, 2015

saunarie

what would happen if the "stopped" were females?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf

nous nous serions arrêtées toutes les deux.

May 20, 2014

GlenM

Sitesurf to the rescue. Thanks :P

May 20, 2014

Sodarling

I'm a bit confuse here. The verb is s'arrêter. Why not "Nous nous aurions été arrêtés tous les deux"? Why we use serions which is present conditionnel of être?

October 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Reflexive verbs are constructed with auxiliary "être".

October 20, 2014

Agonisti

Gawd, seven words to express that for which Finnish would have needed three. Linguistic intuition can be a ❤❤❤❤❤ to overcome.

June 28, 2018

lpacker

Couldn't this be an idiomatic pronomial sentence: "we both would have stopped ourselves" ?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is actually pronominal: each member of the "we" group is actually stopping him/herself (je m'arrête).

May 14, 2013

lpacker

That's what I thought. By the way, Google traduction renders it "we would be both arrested" which is wrong in a lot of ways.

May 14, 2013

Glat64

How would you say...we would have stopped both?

October 5, 2014

Sitesurf

nous aurions arrêté les deux

October 5, 2014

ilexaq

Couldn't this also mean "we would have stopped each other"? A construction like "nous nous parlons" - we are speaking to each other?

December 18, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because "each other" in this sentence would translate as such: nous nous serions arrêtés l'un l'autre.

December 19, 2014

ibuco

Why is it still reflexive if now we have a direct object (each of us is stopping the other guy, and not himself)?

December 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "nous" (like "vous") is both the object pronoun and the reflexive pronoun.

December 22, 2014

ibuco

But in which mode is it here in the sentence? If it's "objective" in the "l'un l'autre" case (we are stopping something else - the other one, not ourselves), then why does it have "être" as the auxiliary verb, which should go only with reflexive sentences? I'm gonna be downvoted into oblivion with my philosophizing, I know :D

December 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Reflexive verbs are all constructed with auxiliary "être".

  • serions arrêtés is past conditional (would have stopped)
  • l'un l'autre is added for clarity: "each of us would have stopped the other" is the meaning (chacun de nous aurait arrêté l'autre = nous nous serions arrêtés l'un l'autre).
December 24, 2014

ibuco

Thanks for your time and patience, Sitesurf :) Have some freshly baked Christmas biscuits!

December 24, 2014

ibuco

Although, it actually might be reflexive in regards to "nous". Because "we" - a group of people - is still stopping itself! :sudden_clarity_clarence:

December 23, 2014

etabeeta

Can someone explain why it's arrêtés and not arrêté? I understand it as it's the passé compose form which is without the s?

April 28, 2017

GlenM

It's because the subject 'nous' is plural.

April 28, 2017

etabeeta

So you put verbs in plural form as well :S >.< it's getting more and more complicated.

April 28, 2017

Sitesurf

Please use the web version to find the Tips and Notes in the lessons.

April 28, 2017

LSadun

But there are no tips and notes for this lesson.

May 22, 2017

Sitesurf

You can already read everything about the agreement of the French past participles in the 2 Compound Tense units.

May 22, 2017

1conor5

Why can't you say 'we would have both been stopped'?

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Because the subject and the object are the same people: nous/nous (we/ourselves).

October 20, 2014

10756302

Can anyone explain to me the sentence construction, because for me, the sentence would still work even without the tous les deux

June 6, 2014

Sitesurf

"s'arrêter" is a pronominal verb:

  • je m'arrête = I stop (myself)
  • we would have stopped = nous nous serions arrêté(e)s
June 6, 2014

buffalump21

I put... We both would have stopped ourselves... But I got dinged... I have reported it

September 29, 2014

Glat64

We would have both stopped each other..... could that be a good translation ?

December 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread, your translation does not work: s'arrêter = to stop.

December 29, 2014

arikgershon

How come the "s" in "tous" is pronounced?

June 27, 2017

RamaswamyA

if you conjugate arreter you get "Aurions Arrete" for passe conditionnel ... so why is it not "Nous nous aurions arrete tous les deux" ?

August 29, 2017

Sitesurf

There are already a lot of explanations on this page about the fact that "s'arrêter" is a reflexive verb, all reflexive verbs are constructed with the auxiliary "être", and "s'arrêter" means "to stop (oneself)". For further details, please read the rest of this thread.

August 29, 2017

givernee

How would you say "We would have stopped both"?

June 23, 2018

peephole

Like you stopped a couple of different things or people neither of whom are included in "we" ? (did you stop both rocks from falling? we would have stopped both-- if we had had our rock stopping tools on us.) "Nous les aurions arrêtés." or "Nous les aurions arrêtées" depending on the gender of the things or people you stopped. It is no longer the reflexive verb s'arrêter, but simply arrêter with a direct object pronoun.

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"We would have stopped both" = nous aurions arrêté les deux.

June 24, 2018

Dra178835

Why is there 'tous les deux' in this sentence and what is the reasoning behind it??

November 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Both" does not exist in one word in French. You have to use "tous les deux" or "toutes les deux" if you mean that "nous" consists of another person and yourself. The same translation of "both" goes for the plural "vous" and "they".

November 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.