"En la kafejo estas multe da personoj."

Translation:In the café there are many people.

July 16, 2015

41 Comments


Safariwa

Can I say "En la kafejo estas multaj personoj." too?

July 21, 2016

estu_lumo_1

Jes.

July 21, 2016

Safariwa

Thank you!

July 23, 2016

Argyle11

Digging into the question of is it 'is'/'are' a lot of people, I've learnt about English's "number-transparent quantifiers". 'a lot'/'lots of' seems to stand out as the most plural and non plural of them in the language. So at the very least "There is a lot of people in the cafe." should be marked as 'mostly correct', and not at all 'wrong'.

January 28, 2017

RonVonBonn

' In the café there is many people.' From what I can tell, it may be the only English dialect to do this, but here in Australia, we would say 'there is many people.'. Essentially, if you refer to a group by name, rather than pronoun, the verb is conjugated as if it were a single item.

For instance: 'The government is.' rather than 'The government are'.

I could be wrong, but that is my experience with Australian English.

August 30, 2016

Argyle11

Ditto for NZ. I said "In the cafe there is a lot of people." I wonder if it's cos it's easier to say - "there's a lot of people here."

January 28, 2017

JLS31290

You are absolutely correct. "People" is a collective noun, as is "government".

August 22, 2017

DevanTophoney

We do that in American English too, but we use the contracted form (there's) and you'll also hear a lot of "there're" and "there are." And when referring to a colective noun like family or government, we NEVER say "the family are" or "the government" are.

January 17, 2018

sammykenne2

why not, there is a lot of people? why does it have to be, there are a lot of people?

January 16, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Saluton sammykenne. I am happy to use both interchangeably. The phrase "is a lot" refers to a (one) lot, hence "is". The phrase "are a lot" would appear to acknowledge the "people" part which of course refers to more than one person, hence "are"! (but is the latter fully grammatically correct??). Ĉiuokaze, I would have difficulty accepting "there is many people" because "many" refers to more than one and so using "there are many people" in this context would feel more natural to me (I'm not from Australia like RonBonVonn above but from Scotland). However, the good thing about Esperanto is that, regardless of where you come from, it is just "estas" irrespective of whether the English translation is "is" or "are"! Bondezirojn al vi, estu-lumo

January 17, 2017

sammykenne2

oh I 'm from scotland too! From Ayrshire :D Also thank you so much for the advice! :D

January 17, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Nedankinde, mia amiko! Mia estas de West Lothian!

January 17, 2017

JLS31290

There are many persons is correct. There is a lot of people is strictly correct.

August 22, 2017

brmarcio

Can I use it with no 'da'?

March 30, 2016

estu_lumo_1

You need "da" before the noun "personoj" because "multe" relates to a quantity and da is used instead of "de" when a quantity is involved.

April 4, 2016

danielqsc

But you can say "En la kafejo estas multaj personoj", which means the same.

February 8, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Thanks, that's already been established in an earlier response.

February 9, 2017

ZachTorino

Seems like de is used when conjoined with an attribute and da with quantity. In English we just use 'of' for both.

July 1, 2016

Cris.R.

I wrote "In the cafe there is a lot of people." As the translation. Why did I get it wrong? I thought estas could be "there are" "there is"

May 27, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Saluton Cris. That's what I and some others would have said. See the conversation which has already taken place above concerning this. In fact if you point your mouse over the words in the model answer at the top of this page, you will see that your words are included in the possible translations! Frustrating - isn't it?

May 27, 2017

estu_lumo_1

So, what's the Esperanto word for "person"!

July 16, 2015

csi

"Persono"

July 17, 2015

estu_lumo_1

Dankon! So, the "personoj" in the phrase to be translated could be "persons" in English, yet this is marked as wrong. I suppose "people" sounds more natural than "persons" though!

July 17, 2015

csi

Yes, "personoj" probably translates to both, but I would guess it depends on the context. I don't think any native English speaker would say "persons" in this context. That got me wondering though, when DO we use the word "persons"? Here are a couple of links about it:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/people-or-persons?page=all

http://grammarist.com/usage/people-persons/

July 17, 2015

estu_lumo_1

Thank you for this - makes it very clear that "people" is more appropriate here.

July 19, 2015

Mooglew

I think "persons" is found mistly in legal documents as oppesed to common speach.

July 22, 2017

idiomas-isaac

Estas = there are ???

February 29, 2016

estu_lumo_1

Estas = am, is, are, there is, there are

March 1, 2016

idiomas-isaac

dankon

March 1, 2016

KingOdiny

Maybe in Carluccios.

November 8, 2016

Robstar100

I put "In the café is lots of people" and got marked wrong, I'm assuming this is just because I phrased it in a very Irish way?

July 28, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Hello Robstar100, this has been sort of touched on in a previous conversation: I'll repost the pertinent points here: In a previous post, Ronbonvonn writes: " ' In the café there is many people.' From what I can tell, it may be the only English dialect to do this, but here in Australia, we would say 'there is many people.'. Essentially, if you refer to a group by name, rather than pronoun, the verb is conjugated as if it were a single item. For instance: 'The government is.' rather than 'The government are'. I could be wrong, but that is my experience with Australian English."

This is then followed by Sammykenne2: "why not, there is a lot of people? why does it have to be, there are a lot of people?"

Then I put in my tuppence worth by saying: "Saluton sammykenne. I am happy to use both interchangeably. The phrase "is a lot" refers to a (one) lot, hence "is". The phrase "are a lot" would appear to acknowledge the "people" part which of course refers to more than one person, hence "are"! (but is the latter fully grammatically correct??). Ĉiuokaze, I would have difficulty accepting "there is many people" because "many" refers to more than one and so using "there are many people" in this context would feel more natural to me (I'm not from Australia like RonBonVonn above but from Scotland). However, the good thing about Esperanto is that, regardless of where you come from, it is just "estas" irrespective of whether the English translation is "is" or "are"! "

I don't know if any of that helps you, Robstar100.

I would just add that if you use the word "lots", you probably would do better preceding that with the word "are" because "lots" is plural - probably that is the shortest answer! Sorry for being long-winded! Hope your Esperanto studies are going well.

July 29, 2017

jungereicher

What are the differences between DA and DE?

September 14, 2017

estu_lumo_1

Both are prepositions.

"De" is used ordinarily to express "of"/ "from"/ "by" before the noun. Examples: Li estas la filo de la instruisto. = He is the teacher's son. Iru for de mi! = Go away from me! Tiu libro estis verkita de instruisto. = That book was written by a teacher.

"Da" also means "of" but is used when a quantity is involved. Examples: Donu al mi du tasojn da kafo, mi petas. = Give me two cups of coffee, please. Kiom da jaroj vi havas? = How old are you? (literally: How much of years do you have?).

Note, however, that although "plena" meaning "full" appears to equate with quantity, nevertheless it takes "de" (or "je"), not "da" immediately before the noun. La domo estas plena de (or je) akvo. = The house is full of water.

Hope that helps.

September 14, 2017

4oh4

Why not "there is lots of people?"

November 5, 2017

salivanto

Due to a grammatical quirk of English. "Lot" is singular" and "lots" is plural - so it needs a plural verb -- lots are.

November 5, 2017

estu_lumo_1

This has already been discussed several weeks ago further up this chain of posts. Please see for more details. The "s" on the end of "lot" indicates a plural and so rather obliges us to use "are" instead of "is".

November 8, 2017

salivanto

In fact, in my area (USA, north east) you can say "there's lots of people" but not "there is lots of people".

But yeah. There's often an answer elsewhere in any given thread.

November 8, 2017

estu_lumo_1

I think that "there's lots ..." is pretty universal. Not strictly grammatically correct but people know what's meant anyway!

November 8, 2017

Divad52

"Lots of people are in the café" is marked incorrect?

November 24, 2017

salivanto

Translation should be done as literally as possible and as freely as necessary. If it's more free than necessary, than it's a paraphrase, not a translation. I would consider your translation "more free than necessary". Remember that this course is corrected by a computer.

November 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.