"Ŝi nenial irus al tiu rendevuo!"

Translation:She would not go to that appointment for any reason!

3 years ago

12 Comments


ActualGoat

What about a meeting? I keep typing it because of the French Rendez-vous. So would that be correct?

3 years ago

BradleyWal1
BradleyWal1

How would you instead say "she would go to that appointment for no reason"? (I would have guessed this)

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

That would mean more along the lines of "she'd need no reason to go to that appointment", or "she'd go to that appointment for any reason", so: "Ŝi ial irus al tiu rendevuo".

2 years ago

SanjoD
SanjoD

It seems like it should be "Sxi nenial NE irus . . .

3 years ago

SanjoD
SanjoD

I think I see why this is wrong now, because if it translated as "She for no reason would not go to that appointment" it would mean that she WOULD go no matter what . . .

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Yes. Also there's a fundamental grammar rule (#12) that "ne" and "neni-" can't be combined.

2 years ago

dustindswan

Mi ne sciis pri tiuj reguloj! Have a lingot

1 year ago

SanjoD
SanjoD

It also wouldn't take "She for no reason would go to that appointment!" although one of the correct translations is "she'd for no reason go to that appointment!"

3 years ago

SamuelBradley

Mi misaŭdis la vorton kiel "vendejujo" :(

1 year ago

mark6662

The speaker needs to pronounce "rendevuo"

1 year ago

ICeRqrWG
ICeRqrWG

Please note that the audio was not clear. Instead of "sxi" I heard "cx". In other words, phonetically, it sounded like "ch". In addition, "irus" sounded like "iros".

1 year ago

ICeRqrWG
ICeRqrWG

This time the audio was perfect. Last time "sxi" sounded like "ch". Plus, the verb "irus" was correctly pronounced to indicate the conditional tense. Last time I tried this translation the verb sounded like the future tense "iros".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.