1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi nenial irus al tiu rendev…

"Ŝi nenial irus al tiu rendevuo!"

Translation:She would not go to that appointment for any reason!

July 16, 2015

12 Comments


BradleyWal1

How would you instead say "she would go to that appointment for no reason"? (I would have guessed this)

January 11, 2016

ConorFingleton

That would mean more along the lines of "she'd need no reason to go to that appointment", or "she'd go to that appointment for any reason", so: "Ŝi ial irus al tiu rendevuo".

February 11, 2016

SanjoD

It seems like it should be "Sxi nenial NE irus . . .

July 16, 2015

SanjoD

I think I see why this is wrong now, because if it translated as "She for no reason would not go to that appointment" it would mean that she WOULD go no matter what . . .

July 16, 2015

claire_resurgent

Yes. Also there's a fundamental grammar rule (#12) that "ne" and "neni-" can't be combined.

September 27, 2016

dustindswan

Mi ne sciis pri tiuj reguloj! Have a lingot

January 6, 2017

ActualGoat

What about a meeting? I keep typing it because of the French Rendez-vous. So would that be correct?

August 30, 2015

SanjoD

It also wouldn't take "She for no reason would go to that appointment!" although one of the correct translations is "she'd for no reason go to that appointment!"

July 16, 2015

SamuelBradley

Mi misaŭdis la vorton kiel "vendejujo" :(

March 21, 2017

mark6662

The speaker needs to pronounce "rendevuo"

July 24, 2017

ICeRqrWG

Please note that the audio was not clear. Instead of "sxi" I heard "cx". In other words, phonetically, it sounded like "ch". In addition, "irus" sounded like "iros".

August 6, 2017

ICeRqrWG

This time the audio was perfect. Last time "sxi" sounded like "ch". Plus, the verb "irus" was correctly pronounced to indicate the conditional tense. Last time I tried this translation the verb sounded like the future tense "iros".

August 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.