"Naŭ kaj unu estas dek."

Translation:Nine and one is ten.

July 16, 2015

8 Comments


Blaine_Johnson

Naux kaj unu ne estas dek, naux kaj unu estas nauxdek unu!

June 16, 2016

LenaStorli

What is the formal Esperanto word for "plus"?

April 30, 2017

0zikoo

plus

June 12, 2019

RomajiAmulo

Shouldn't some word meaning plus be used instead? Since 9=/=10 and 1=/=10

July 16, 2015

VynM

That's why you can't say "Nine and one are tens".

July 26, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Ah, so, mathamiticly, this statement is valid, but Naŭ kaj unu estas dekoj. is wrong

July 30, 2015

tobylus10

But actually, the grammatically correct forms are

Nine and one are ten Nine plus one is ten

December 29, 2017

ChrisZamenhof

When translating from Esp to English you can type numbers instead of spelling out the numbers. On other questions I have been marked wrong for using digits (1 2 3 4 etc...) for words.

on this question:

9 and 1 is 10 was correct.

August 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.