1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Naŭ kaj unu estas dek."

"Naŭ kaj unu estas dek."

Translation:Nine and one is ten.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


LenaStorli

What is the formal Esperanto word for "plus"?


ronlin2808

plus (pronounced pluse)


[deactivated user]

RomajiAmulo

    Shouldn't some word meaning plus be used instead? Since 9=/=10 and 1=/=10


VynM

    That's why you can't say "Nine and one are tens".


RomajiAmulo

    Ah, so, mathamiticly, this statement is valid, but Naŭ kaj unu estas dekoj. is wrong


tobylus10

    But actually, the grammatically correct forms are

    Nine and one are ten Nine plus one is ten


Blaine_Johnson

    Naux kaj unu ne estas dek, naux kaj unu estas nauxdek unu!


ChrisZamenhof

    When translating from Esp to English you can type numbers instead of spelling out the numbers. On other questions I have been marked wrong for using digits (1 2 3 4 etc...) for words.

    on this question:

    9 and 1 is 10 was correct.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.