Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Naŭ kaj unu estas dek."

Translation:Nine and one is ten.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Blaine_Johnson
Blaine_Johnson

Naux kaj unu ne estas dek, naux kaj unu estas nauxdek unu!

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

What is the formal Esperanto word for "plus"?

1 year ago

ronlin2808

plus (pronounced pluse)

1 month ago

RomajiAmulo

Shouldn't some word meaning plus be used instead? Since 9=/=10 and 1=/=10

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

That's why you can't say "Nine and one are tens".

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Ah, so, mathamiticly, this statement is valid, but Naŭ kaj unu estas dekoj. is wrong

3 years ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

But actually, the grammatically correct forms are

Nine and one are ten Nine plus one is ten

8 months ago

ChrisZamenhof

When translating from Esp to English you can type numbers instead of spelling out the numbers. On other questions I have been marked wrong for using digits (1 2 3 4 etc...) for words.

on this question:

9 and 1 is 10 was correct.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

9+1=10 should be accepted as an answer

2 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

it is now!

7 months ago

mendelmaker

great

6 months ago