1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han lå i sengen."

"Han i sengen."

Translation:He was lying in the bed.

July 16, 2015

7 Comments


pitratfelix

"å ligge" and "å legge" are easy o mix up just like they are in English :(


fveldig

å legge - legger - la - har lagt

å ligge - ligger - lå - har ligget


SanctMinimalicen

Coördinately in English (since these are oft-confused words):

to lay - lays - laid - has laid

to lie - lies - lay - has lain


Arnold511125

shouldn't the translation be: "He was laying (something) on the bed"? Because "He was lying in the bed" sounds like he was already lying in the bed, so there should be "han la i sengen", because legge - la means that someone or something is lying on the bed. And as far as i remember ligge - lå is an action in action, it means that he was doing an action - laying something or someone on the bed.


VengerR

You have it backwards. "Å ligge" is "to lie" and "å legge (noe)" is "to lay (something)"


kuchra

This should probably be "on" the bed, not "in" it.


Candidandelion

If he was under the covers you'd have to say 'in', really.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.