"Han i sengen."

Translation:He was lying in the bed.

July 16, 2015

6 Comments


pitratfelix

"å ligge" and "å legge" are easy o mix up just like they are in English :(

July 16, 2015

fveldig
Mod

å legge - legger - la - har lagt

å ligge - ligger - lå - har ligget

July 16, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Coördinately in English (since these are oft-confused words):

to lay - lays - laid - has laid

to lie - lies - lay - has lain

May 3, 2016

Arnold511125

shouldn't the translation be: "He was laying (something) on the bed"? Because "He was lying in the bed" sounds like he was already lying in the bed, so there should be "han la i sengen", because legge - la means that someone or something is lying on the bed. And as far as i remember ligge - lå is an action in action, it means that he was doing an action - laying something or someone on the bed.

August 21, 2017

VengerR

You have it backwards. "Å ligge" is "to lie" and "å legge (noe)" is "to lay (something)"

March 14, 2019

kuchra

This should probably be "on" the bed, not "in" it.

July 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.