1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li skribis per krajono."

"Li skribis per krajono."

Translation:He wrote in pencil.

July 16, 2015

12 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

If krajono is pencil, what is crayon? Also, why is it called krajono?


PatriciaJH

Crayon, it seems, is "'pa┼Łtelo," which seems to lump children's wax crayons together with expensive artist's oil and chalk pastels.


mizinamo

It's probably called krajono in Esperanto because a pencil is crayon in French.

(I don't know what an English crayon would be in Esperanto. vaksskribilo?)


DominicSal294966

Every single time I misread krajono as crayon. sigh


CarloGamag1

Should he wrote WITH pencil also be write?


mizinamo

Should he wrote WITH pencil also be write?

"with a pencil" could work, but not "with pencil".


DavidLamb53073

No, it's "skribis" so it must be past tense, "wrote" and not "write" - Or did you perhaps mean to put, "Should he wrote WITH pencil also be right?"


Davgwynne

Not really. Coloured pencils are also called crayons in English: https://www.lexico.com/definition/crayon
Being old fashioned I would automatically call a coloured pencil a crayon but would refer to the wax version as a wax crayon.


BarbaraMorris

I call the coloured pencils a "pencil crayon". For me, "crayon" by itself implies "wax crayon".


DavidLamb53073

I agree with Davgwynne, at least here in the UK, "crayon" would imply "wax crayon". (A pencil crayon would imply a crayon in the same form as a pencil - a wooden stick with graphite at its centre). Wax crayons tend to be much thicker, and obviously made of wax.


snailsnail1

On the translate to Esperanto version, would it accept "Li skribis krajone"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.