"Li skribis per krajono."

Translation:He wrote in pencil.

July 16, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LimeGreenTeknii

If krajono is pencil, what is crayon? Also, why is it called krajono?


PatriciaJH

Crayon, it seems, is "'paŝtelo," which seems to lump children's wax crayons together with expensive artist's oil and chalk pastels.


mizinamo

It's probably called krajono in Esperanto because a pencil is crayon in French.

(I don't know what an English crayon would be in Esperanto. vaksskribilo?)


domsalazar0

Every single time I misread krajono as crayon. sigh


Enmallumen

False friend, huh?


Davgwynne

Not really. Coloured pencils are also called crayons in English: https://www.lexico.com/definition/crayon
Being old fashioned I would automatically call a coloured pencil a crayon but would refer to the wax version as a wax crayon.


BarbaraMorris

I call the coloured pencils a "pencil crayon". For me, "crayon" by itself implies "wax crayon".


DavidLamb53073

I agree with Davgwynne, at least here in the UK, "crayon" would imply "wax crayon". (A pencil crayon would imply a crayon in the same form as a pencil - a wooden stick with graphite at its centre). Wax crayons tend to be much thicker, and obviously made of wax.


salivanto

When I was a kid, there was a singing banana on TV singing about an "ink crayon." I recall the jingle suggested it was for writing.


salivanto

I can't find the song, but here's one that shows it's meant for writing.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHP0NFOzcOY

But they don't call it an "ink crayon".

Oh, here's the song.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nv5O2zwyQGo

But CNR was a mighty man, the kind of man you never disrespect.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wtwlCOOfves


CarloGamag1

Should he wrote WITH pencil also be write?


mizinamo

Should he wrote WITH pencil also be write?

"with a pencil" could work, but not "with pencil".


DavidLamb53073

No, it's "skribis" so it must be past tense, "wrote" and not "write" - Or did you perhaps mean to put, "Should he wrote WITH pencil also be right?"


salivanto

Can you use an adverb here (krajone)?

Well, first, I will say that the given English translation seems slightly odd.

  • "Li skribis per krajono."
  • Translation:He wrote in pencil.

I would expect "with a pencil" and I hope the course accepts both.

  • Li pretigis cirkuleron, anoncante ke la kunveno “okazos en la lastaj tagoj de decembro 1916” en urbo svisa. Sed la milito daŭris. Sur la manuskripto tiu dato kuŝas trastrekita. Li skribis ŝanĝe: “en la unuaj tagoj de aŭgusto 1917”. En marto, la milito daŭris ĉiam. Ĉu senfine? Ĉu li vidos iam pacon? Denova korektaĵo montras krajone, kaj eĉ tragedie, ĉi tiujn vortojn per tremanta mano: “post la fino de la milito”.

This is a quote from Privat's "Vivo de Zamenhof from 1920. There are other examples of krajone in use. I think it's a fair question as to whether it means "with a pencil" or "in pencil" or both. It more likely means "in pencil" (i.e. krajone is describing the manner of skribis). Counter-examples can be found, but they sound odd to me.

Does krajono mean crayon?

No, that's paŝtelo. For some odd reason, English uses a word for pencil to describe colored waxy sticks. The word "crayon" comes to us through French and is related to the Latin word which came into Esperanto as kreto (chalk) - which is also where we get the period in the geological past called "cretaceous".


Kivolamuzikisto

Tiel trezorejo da interesaj informoj!


snailsnail1

On the translate to Esperanto version, would it accept "Li skribis krajone"?


Kivolamuzikisto

Not sure if Duo accepts that, but it seems like a fairly common usage. To my inexperienced ears 'krajone' seems to indicate that the WRITING is 'pencil writing' (pencily writing if you will), while 'per krajono' indicates that it was a PENCIL that was used, but in the end I'd say there's not really much difference.


salivanto

Snailsnail1 asks a lot of questions but I see little evidence that he comes back to read the answers - or to offer clarification about the question when requested to do so - so I generally ignore his questions - but since you seem to be interested in the topic:

  • Li pretigis cirkuleron, anoncante ke la kunveno “okazos en la lastaj tagoj de decembro 1916” en urbo svisa. Sed la milito daŭris. Sur la manuskripto tiu dato kuŝas trastrekita. Li skribis ŝanĝe: “en la unuaj tagoj de aŭgusto 1917”. En marto, la milito daŭris ĉiam. Ĉu senfine? Ĉu li vidos iam pacon? Denova korektaĵo montras krajone, kaj eĉ tragedie, ĉi tiujn vortojn per tremanta mano: “post la fino de la milito”.

This is a quote from Privat's "Vivo de Zamenhof from 1920. There are other examples of krajone in use. I think it's a fair question as to whether it means "with a pencil" or "in pencil" or both. I think your intuition is serving you pretty well and that it more likely means "in pencil" (i.e. that krajone is describing the manner of skribis). Counter-examples can be found, but they sound odd to me.

P.S. Watch this be one of those times that snailsnail1 comes back and discusses one of his questions.


Kivolamuzikisto

XD thanks Tomaso, I have notifications turned off myself so I often miss replies until I happen to be reviewing one and just happen to check. Thanks for the info and encouragement, and even if snailsnail1 doesn't return, hopefully this will be helpful to others!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.