1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni perdis la vojon pro la ne…

"Ni perdis la vojon pro la nebulo."

Translation:We lost our way because of the fog.

July 16, 2015

16 Comments


yipivan

Nebula came to my mind before fog!


mizinamo

And in Latin, a nebula is simply fog :)

An astronomical nebula is a nebulozo in Esperanto, it seems.


LimeGreenTeknii

Wait a minute. Doesn't -ulo mean person?


mizinamo

As a suffix, yes.

But there are also words that have -ul as part of the stem rather than as a suffix, such as regulo (rule) or nebulo (fog).

Sort of like how "-er" in English is "person who does something" (singer, reader, ...), but a finger is not something that fings -- here, "er" is simply part of the stem.

Sometimes, it's ambiguous: regulo could be a rule (regul-o) or a person who rules (reg-ul-o).


CelioFM

Excellent! One lingot for you


Cambarellus

That would be Nubulo not Nebulo... but that's actually first thing that came to my mind.

And fog IS just a cloud at ground level.


Migranto

Would it be OK to say 'nian vojon' here?


salivanto

Yes, but if you say "la vojon" it will be obvious which way was lost.


FranciumSenpai

Ne perdu vian vojon


Frigorifico9

Shouldn't "perdis" be "maltrovis"?. Chu "perdis" ne devus esti "maltrovis"?


salivanto

"Maltrovis" is one of those words which you can get away with using, but only in specific contexts and always as an affectation or joke.

  • "Ni trovis la vojon sed tuj poste ni maltrovis gxin." We found our way and immediately unfound it.

"Perdi" and "trovi" don't quite exist on a line so "mal" doesn't quite work.


claybird121

should i assume the difference between cxar and pro as 'because' is that pro always means something like 'because of' where as cxar seems to have a wider use of because.


mizinamo

It's pretty much "ĉar = because, pro = because of".

One stands before a clause with a verb in it; the other stands before a noun.

You can't say (in standard English) "I took an umbrella because the rain", nor "I took an umbrella because of it was raining". Similarly in Esperanto, it's pro la pluvo (because of the rain) but ĉar pluvis (because it was raining).


CelioFM

Excellent! One lingot for you


LewTolstoi2

"He lost the way" is unidiomatic, but "He lost his way" was marked as wrong.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.