"Ni perdis la vojon pro la nebulo."

Translation:We lost our way because of the fog.

July 16, 2015

15 Comments


yipivan

Nebula came to my mind before fog!

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

And in Latin, a nebula is simply fog :)

An astronomical nebula is a nebulozo in Esperanto, it seems.

September 7, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

Wait a minute. Doesn't -ulo mean person?

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

As a suffix, yes.

But there are also words that have -ul as part of the stem rather than as a suffix, such as regulo (rule) or nebulo (fog).

Sort of like how "-er" in English is "person who does something" (singer, reader, ...), but a finger is not something that fings -- here, "er" is simply part of the stem.

Sometimes, it's ambiguous: regulo could be a rule (regul-o) or a person who rules (reg-ul-o).

July 17, 2015

CelioFM

Excellent! One lingot for you

May 22, 2017

morganjunor

cloud person! :D

January 17, 2017

Cambarellus

That would be Nubulo not Nebulo... but that's actually first thing that came to my mind.

And fog IS just a cloud at ground level.

February 27, 2018

Migranto

Would it be OK to say 'nian vojon' here?

July 26, 2016

salivanto

Yes, but if you say "la vojon" it will be obvious which way was lost.

July 26, 2016

Frigorifico9

Shouldn't "perdis" be "maltrovis"?. Chu "perdis" ne devus esti "maltrovis"?

March 22, 2016

salivanto

"Maltrovis" is one of those words which you can get away with using, but only in specific contexts and always as an affectation or joke.

  • "Ni trovis la vojon sed tuj poste ni maltrovis gxin." We found our way and immediately unfound it.

"Perdi" and "trovi" don't quite exist on a line so "mal" doesn't quite work.

March 22, 2016

claybird121

should i assume the difference between cxar and pro as 'because' is that pro always means something like 'because of' where as cxar seems to have a wider use of because.

February 11, 2017

mizinamo

It's pretty much "ĉar = because, pro = because of".

One stands before a clause with a verb in it; the other stands before a noun.

You can't say (in standard English) "I took an umbrella because the rain", nor "I took an umbrella because of it was raining". Similarly in Esperanto, it's pro la pluvo (because of the rain) but ĉar pluvis (because it was raining).

February 12, 2017

CelioFM

Excellent! One lingot for you

May 22, 2017

LeafKnight

Ne perdu vian vojon

September 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.