1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden min er redd for torde…

"Hunden min er redd for torden."

Translation:My dog is scared of thunder.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments


babbeloergosum

When you hear the sound of thunder, don't you get too scared

Just grab your thunder buddy and say these magic words ...


Christoph849207

Why is the r in turden pronounced that way? Shouldn't it be closer to an English r as it is followed by a d?


HazriqMarzz

It does sound like a retroflex d to me,, as it should. But maybe the long vowel


HazriqMarzz

It does sound like a retroflex d to me,, as it should. But maybe the long vowel preceding it makes the r more pronounced?


ArnieSlate

Hunden min heter "Thunder". Han er redd for torden

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.