1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Helpi siajn najbarojn estas …

"Helpi siajn najbarojn estas bona ago."

Translation:To help one's neighbors is a good deed.

July 16, 2015

6 Comments


seveer

Is this use of the reflexive pronoun with an understood subject covered somewhere in the notes? This is the first I've seen it. Seems pretty nuanced to introduce here without explanation.


Luko.

Can someone use "oniajn najbarojn"?


msalazarmassaro

onia IS a valid word, so i guess it is fine


Luko.

Thanks! I didn't try to use it, but it seems like that's the porpuse of oni


AdamScott794079

Why is it sia? You don't know who's neighbour it is good to help. It could be if just his neighbour is helped that's good


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't "si" require a subject to refer back to?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.