"Helpi siajn najbarojn estas bona ago."

Translation:To help one's neighbors is a good deed.

July 16, 2015

6 Comments


seveer

Is this use of the reflexive pronoun with an understood subject covered somewhere in the notes? This is the first I've seen it. Seems pretty nuanced to introduce here without explanation.

August 5, 2015

Luko.

Can someone use "oniajn najbarojn"?

July 16, 2015

msalazarmassaro

onia IS a valid word, so i guess it is fine

July 19, 2015

Luko.

Thanks! I didn't try to use it, but it seems like that's the porpuse of oni

July 19, 2015

AdamScott794079

Why is it sia? You don't know who's neighbour it is good to help. It could be if just his neighbour is helped that's good

May 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't "si" require a subject to refer back to?

    July 6, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.