"Це люди."

Translation:These are people.

July 16, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kawaeevee

I just found out люди is a cognate of the German word Leute


grislyterr

Should "These people" be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    "These people" is ці люди.


gerardothr

    Why is "It is the people" wrong? Doesn't "це" also mean it is, and couldn't a definite article be read in that context?


Iamfirstplace

    Це means this so in this case you would say these.


Iamfirstplace

    It also matters about what your talk about...

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.