1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це люди."

"Це люди."

Translation:These are people.

July 16, 2015

6 Comments


gerardothr

Why is "It is the people" wrong? Doesn't "це" also mean it is, and couldn't a definite article be read in that context?


Iamfirstplace

Це means this so in this case you would say these.


Iamfirstplace

It also matters about what your talk about...


Kawaeevee

I just found out люди is a cognate of the German word Leute


grislyterr

Should "These people" be accepted?


Esen.

"These people" is ці люди.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.