Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senin öğretmenin yaşlı, Duo'nunki genç."

Translation:Your teacher is old, Duo's is young.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Can we say : Your teacher is old, Duo's one is young ? thnx (i'm not native :p so sorry for the question)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No, we can't really use the "one" here. We say "one" with adjectives (this one, that one, the blue one, the big one), but not with possessives.

(And don't be sorry for the question! =) )

3 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Thank you :D

3 years ago

Maikefa

By the way, I think we should also have exercises about this topic: kirmizi OLAN benim.

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

How would it be in plural (if the sentence was about more teacher)? Duo'nunkiler? Or is it enough to put the öğretmen in plural (senin öğretmenlerin) to know that Duo'nunki are plural as well?

2 years ago

turader
turader

Duo'nunki = Duo + [n]u (possessive) + [n]ki ?? Is that the possessive suffix please? is it necessary? (because I think it should not be)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Duo + -n- (buffer vowel) + -in- (possessive) + -ki. The -ki, as I understand it, allows Duo'nun to function as a noun. Without -ki, Duo'nun would require a noun. E.g., Duo'nun öğretmen. It is similar to how, in English, you cannot say "Duo's teacher is old, my is young", but rather, you have to say "mine is young". It's the same principle, except that where English only does that with pronouns, Turkish does that with regular possessive nouns as well.

2 years ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

Btw: I think it should be "Duo'nun öğretmeni" ("i" for genitive) in your example.

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

"i" for possessive"? (don't want to be nit picking) :)

5 months ago

Nils677109

so this is like a short version of "duo'nun öğretmeni genç"

1 month ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Exactly!

1 month ago