1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Fisch mag Sie nicht."

"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht."

Translation:The fish does not like you.

December 30, 2012

48 Comments


leftside

Aber...warum nicht, Herr Fisch? :(


z.kecskes

Typical real life situation.. Sind Sie ein Angler?


mebanite

Like a favorite bumper sticker I have seen: "WOMEN LOVE ME, FISH FEAR ME"


languagepotato

at least the fish is politely disliking me


genevieve_03

Could it be understood the other way around: "You don't like the fish" ?


jahudam

Close, this one got me too. "Der Fisch" has to be Nominative. Otherwise it would be "Den Fisch."

so "Den Fisch mögen Sie nicht" is "[It is] the fish, you do not like."

"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht" can only mean "The fish does not like you."


christian

No. That's "Sie mögen den Fisch nicht."


SchnapsHexe

Or, like jahudam said, "Den Fisch mögen Sie nicht"


syth406

No, because it said mag. If Sie was the subject it would say mögen instead, because the verb form changes to signify the subject in German. That's why all the words in a sentence can be in a very awkward or illogical order and a German speaker can still understand precisely what's going on.


lucasmourelle

Also, for the sentence to mean "you" or "they", the verb should be conjugated as "mögen" instead of "mag".

"Mag" works only for the first (ich) and third (er, sie, es) singular persons (I think).


polomare

Aw, c'mon!!! Trick question! All fish like me!!!


Hystrix

Oh ja? Nun, mag nicht dich auch, Blödfisch.


lucasmourelle

They got me on this one… I wrote “she doesn't like fish” :P But it's obviously the other way around.


jbury

I did the same, and I'm still a bit confused :)


mqj0319

in that way, it should be 'sie', with lower case of 's'


AndreRhineDavis

I was about to do that too, but then I realised it was "der Fisch" and not "den Fisch". If it were a feminine or neuter noun though, and this sentence was spoken so you couldn't see the capital "Sie", it would indeed be interpretable both ways!


mwyf

I understand that it is grammatically correct, but isn't this a little too illogical a sentence for a teaching context? Fish don't even have enough personality to dislike someone!!! It'd be easier to accept if it was "The dog/cat doesn't like you"


Jazzarm

I kinda like it. It's surprising moments like these that best teach you important lessons. Like how 'der Fisch' has to be nominative, in this case.


DavidgDuran

I agree, they got me good on this one.


couchdoor

Oh, it tricked me alright. 'The fish doesn't like you' seemed too silly so I assumed I was wrong and submitted 'you don't like the fish' because it sounded more sensible.


AndreRhineDavis

I can imagine such a sentence appearing in the German version of "Finding Nemo", for instance :P


Saboteur

These sentences really throw me off! In my head I just assume that it can be said another way in German so I write what seems most logical. But it never seems to go that way.


AlexeiOfKazakov

WELL I DON'T LIKE YOU EITHER, FISH.


pctrollbreath

Would you use this phrase to say that fish gave you a stomach ache, in the same way that you might say that the "fish disagreed with you" (at least in my part of the UK)


Lovie9Jun

We'd say that in the U.S. too if we were eating fish and it were making us sick. "I sure like the fish, but the fish doesn't like me."

I'd be interested to hear if there are similar idiomatic expressions in other languages like German.


ithinkican

How can I tell that "sie" in this instance is "you" and not "her" or "they"? I can see that "der Fisch" is the subject, so "mag" is conjugated to match "der Fisch". Just hearing "sie" I can't tell if it is capitalized or not. Is there another clue in the sentence that I am missing?


SelphieB

If you are only hearing it, then it can mean any of the three things.


solcedola

:( If this happens in real life then I'd drop dead


MaXing

Opps, "Den Fisch Mögen Sie nicht" should be translated into" You don't like the fish".Perhaps"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht" is strange, but if want to translate in grammar, then correct one should be "The fish doesn't like you"


slug_a_bed

So "sie" should be capitalized? And can it be dich instead?


M.Bonaparte

I had the German sentence given and had to translate it to English... It was actually capitalized, so it means "The fish does not like you (formal)". If it was not, it would mean "The fish does not like her". It could be "Der Fish mag dich nicht" instead as well, that would mean the same as the first one, but informal.


spiderkitten

I put "the fish do not like you" which I guess was wrong because the answer is referring to a single fish, not fish in general. But I was wondering how you would say the latter, that "the fish" collectively do not like you?


Zuczek

Die Fische mögen Sie nicht. You have to use plural forms of: the noun (Fisch-e), the article (der -> die) & the verb (mag -> mögen). I hope I'm helpful :)


Shiroryuu

Maybe this is a new, intelligent kind of fish. We recently discovered, that almost everything about the big white shark is wrong. They kind of intelligent. So this sentence can be true :)


Doitsuki

LOL.... whut. I put that in as a joke, thinking I was confused about word order and whatnot... and it was right. Nice one, Duolingo XD


strathspey64

As a german native speaker I must say I never used such a sentence in my life! Fish usually not tell you what they think about you. If you want to express that you don't like eating fish, you would say "Ich mag/esse keinen Fisch"


mukeshp

Hahahahah, Nice one ! You are SO stinky, Fish don't like to eat you.


nazishabid

"She does not like the fish" is it wrong?


Malorey

...and the award for the most ridiculous sentence ever goes to.... :)


_ELIXIR_

ㅠ_ㅠ Very depressing sentence. OTL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.