"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht."

Translation:The fish does not like you.

December 30, 2012

48 Comments


leftside

Aber...warum nicht, Herr Fisch? :(

January 10, 2013

z.kecskes

Typical real life situation.. Sind Sie ein Angler?

February 11, 2013

mebanite

Like a favorite bumper sticker I have seen: "WOMEN LOVE ME, FISH FEAR ME"

January 14, 2014

manuarzt

ahahahha ;)

January 12, 2013

languagepotato

at least the fish is politely disliking me

February 20, 2013

genevieve_03

Could it be understood the other way around: "You don't like the fish" ?

December 30, 2012

jahudam

Close, this one got me too. "Der Fisch" has to be Nominative. Otherwise it would be "Den Fisch."

so "Den Fisch mögen Sie nicht" is "[It is] the fish, you do not like."

"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht" can only mean "The fish does not like you."

December 31, 2012

christian

No. That's "Sie mögen den Fisch nicht."

December 30, 2012

SchnapsHexe

Or, like jahudam said, "Den Fisch mögen Sie nicht"

January 24, 2013

syth406

No, because it said mag. If Sie was the subject it would say mögen instead, because the verb form changes to signify the subject in German. That's why all the words in a sentence can be in a very awkward or illogical order and a German speaker can still understand precisely what's going on.

April 1, 2013

lucasmourelle

Also, for the sentence to mean "you" or "they", the verb should be conjugated as "mögen" instead of "mag".

"Mag" works only for the first (ich) and third (er, sie, es) singular persons (I think).

December 31, 2012

bpnilsson

You're right.

March 15, 2013

polomare

Aw, c'mon!!! Trick question! All fish like me!!!

March 19, 2013

TheTimeDog

wat

January 1, 2013

Hystrix

Oh ja? Nun, mag nicht dich auch, Blödfisch.

February 28, 2013

lucasmourelle

They got me on this one… I wrote “she doesn't like fish” :P But it's obviously the other way around.

December 31, 2012

jbury

I did the same, and I'm still a bit confused :)

January 15, 2013

mqj0319

in that way, it should be 'sie', with lower case of 's'

January 21, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

I was about to do that too, but then I realised it was "der Fisch" and not "den Fisch". If it were a feminine or neuter noun though, and this sentence was spoken so you couldn't see the capital "Sie", it would indeed be interpretable both ways!

December 9, 2013

mwyf

I understand that it is grammatically correct, but isn't this a little too illogical a sentence for a teaching context? Fish don't even have enough personality to dislike someone!!! It'd be easier to accept if it was "The dog/cat doesn't like you"

January 12, 2013

Jazzarm

I kinda like it. It's surprising moments like these that best teach you important lessons. Like how 'der Fisch' has to be nominative, in this case.

January 19, 2013

DavidgDuran

I agree, they got me good on this one.

February 12, 2013

couchdoor

Oh, it tricked me alright. 'The fish doesn't like you' seemed too silly so I assumed I was wrong and submitted 'you don't like the fish' because it sounded more sensible.

January 24, 2014

AndreRhineDavis

I can imagine such a sentence appearing in the German version of "Finding Nemo", for instance :P

December 9, 2013

Saboteur

These sentences really throw me off! In my head I just assume that it can be said another way in German so I write what seems most logical. But it never seems to go that way.

February 1, 2013

AlexeiOfKazakov

WELL I DON'T LIKE YOU EITHER, FISH.

April 2, 2013

pctrollbreath

Would you use this phrase to say that fish gave you a stomach ache, in the same way that you might say that the "fish disagreed with you" (at least in my part of the UK)

April 8, 2013

Lovie9Jun

We'd say that in the U.S. too if we were eating fish and it were making us sick. "I sure like the fish, but the fish doesn't like me."

I'd be interested to hear if there are similar idiomatic expressions in other languages like German.

July 29, 2013

ithinkican

How can I tell that "sie" in this instance is "you" and not "her" or "they"? I can see that "der Fisch" is the subject, so "mag" is conjugated to match "der Fisch". Just hearing "sie" I can't tell if it is capitalized or not. Is there another clue in the sentence that I am missing?

January 31, 2013

SelphieB

If you are only hearing it, then it can mean any of the three things.

February 10, 2013

solcedola

:( If this happens in real life then I'd drop dead

February 15, 2013

Mt76

Mr fisch

January 28, 2013

MaXing

Opps, "Den Fisch Mögen Sie nicht" should be translated into" You don't like the fish".Perhaps"Der Fisch mag Sie nicht" is strange, but if want to translate in grammar, then correct one should be "The fish doesn't like you"

March 2, 2013

slug_a_bed

So "sie" should be capitalized? And can it be dich instead?

March 2, 2013

M.Bonaparte

I had the German sentence given and had to translate it to English... It was actually capitalized, so it means "The fish does not like you (formal)". If it was not, it would mean "The fish does not like her". It could be "Der Fish mag dich nicht" instead as well, that would mean the same as the first one, but informal.

March 10, 2013

D3rrk

I laughed.

March 14, 2013

spiderkitten

I put "the fish do not like you" which I guess was wrong because the answer is referring to a single fish, not fish in general. But I was wondering how you would say the latter, that "the fish" collectively do not like you?

April 8, 2013

Zuczek

Die Fische mögen Sie nicht. You have to use plural forms of: the noun (Fisch-e), the article (der -> die) & the verb (mag -> mögen). I hope I'm helpful :)

May 23, 2013

Shiroryuu

Maybe this is a new, intelligent kind of fish. We recently discovered, that almost everything about the big white shark is wrong. They kind of intelligent. So this sentence can be true :)

May 6, 2013

Doitsuki

LOL.... whut. I put that in as a joke, thinking I was confused about word order and whatnot... and it was right. Nice one, Duolingo XD

April 12, 2013

4oZ

WTF

April 14, 2013

strathspey64

As a german native speaker I must say I never used such a sentence in my life! Fish usually not tell you what they think about you. If you want to express that you don't like eating fish, you would say "Ich mag/esse keinen Fisch"

September 26, 2013

mukeshp

Hahahahah, Nice one ! You are SO stinky, Fish don't like to eat you.

September 27, 2013

nazishabid

"She does not like the fish" is it wrong?

October 30, 2013

Malorey

...and the award for the most ridiculous sentence ever goes to.... :)

October 30, 2013

erolcan.un

Nemoooooo!

December 21, 2013

erolcan.un

Nemoooooo!

December 21, 2013

_ELIXIR_

ㅠ_ㅠ Very depressing sentence. OTL

December 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.