"We will somehow travel across London."

Translation:Ni iel veturos trans Londonon.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

trans Londono aux trans Londonon? Iuj ajn spertaj Esperantistoj volas proskribi la gramatikon cxi tie? :)

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

trans Londono would be "on the other side of London"

trans Londonon would be "to the other side of London, across London"

July 17, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

This is what happens when I don't read the explanations before attempting the lessons. Ve!

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, please do read the explanations :)

July 17, 2015

ronstrelecki

Even with a good explanation it's still confusing.

October 14, 2015

BrianLokker

I don't understand the word order requirement here. I translated the English sentence as "Ni veturos iel trans Londonon," which was marked wrong. Apparently "iel" must precede the verb if you use "veturos," but it can (or must?) follow the verb if you use "voja─Łos." Why?

November 12, 2015

mizinamo

Just a matter of missing alternatives in the list of sentences that Duolingo accepts, I would say -- not a grammatical requirement that you have unwittingly disregarded.

November 12, 2015

BrianLokker

Ah, okay, if I encounter the sentence again I'll report it.

November 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.