1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We will somehow travel acros…

"We will somehow travel across London."

Translation:Ni iel veturos trans Londonon.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

trans Londono aux trans Londonon? Iuj ajn spertaj Esperantistoj volas proskribi la gramatikon cxi tie? :)


mizinamo

trans Londono would be "on the other side of London"

trans Londonon would be "to the other side of London, across London"


EsteveTheSteve

This is what happens when I don't read the explanations before attempting the lessons. Ve!


mizinamo

Yes, please do read the explanations :)


ronstrelecki

Even with a good explanation it's still confusing.


BrianLokker

I don't understand the word order requirement here. I translated the English sentence as "Ni veturos iel trans Londonon," which was marked wrong. Apparently "iel" must precede the verb if you use "veturos," but it can (or must?) follow the verb if you use "vojaĝos." Why?


mizinamo

Just a matter of missing alternatives in the list of sentences that Duolingo accepts, I would say -- not a grammatical requirement that you have unwittingly disregarded.


BrianLokker

Ah, okay, if I encounter the sentence again I'll report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.