1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have to decide."

"You have to decide."

Translation:Du må bestemme deg.

July 16, 2015

20 Comments


hmada993

I hovered over the word "determine " and it showed "bestemme deg/dere", what does it mean after you add objective pronouns?


DavidRussell323

Bestemme deg is "decide (for) yourself"

I like to cut out unnecessary words, so in this case, "du må bestemme" works fine if we're talking about someone else making a decision for a group


LINHARS

Well yes, "du må bestemme" is something you say to your boss when there are problems.

However, you say to your friend: "Du må bestemne deg." (Go out and have a drink with us or stay home with your wife watching TV.)


Ambrose_Burnside

all I can think about is this scene from "Airplane" lol youtube.com/watch?v=1oTvAnOrdKQ


whosthisbroad

Phoebe's 'Love Triangle Song' from friends popped right into my head hahaha


LINHARS

That was terrible. Is it a movie? I love problems like that. What's the name?


Jasonctoms

Can you not use "Du trenger å bestemme deg"? I have been saying things like "Jeg trenger å spise" in real life and nobody has corrected me :O


LINHARS

"Jeg trenger å spise" is something I would say if I was very hungry.


Janis_lmao

I though you would use "må" when you talk about "must do" and not "have to do". "must do" sounds a little more strict or is it the same with "have to do"?


LINHARS

Du må .... and you must/have to .... is about the same I think.

"Du er nødt til å komme." ,(You must/have to come) means the same, but å være nødt til" is a bit more serious than "du må".


ElijahAaro

Why is the "deg" necessary in this? Doesnt it repeat the "you" twice?


ArasTik

why not - besteme seg ?


Luke_5.1991

The reflexive pronoun refers back to the subject:

  • jeg - meg
  • du - deg
  • vi - oss
  • dere - dere
  • han/hun/det/de - seg

RedM00N

is there a way to know when do we have to use those pronouns? for example can we just say :" du må bestemme " ?


LINHARS

If you say: "Du må bestemme." you tell the person that he has to decide and you will follow.

You go to the movies, you say to your friend: You must decide/Du må bestemme."

Then of course he decides to watch


DominikKim

is it okay if i just say "du må bestemme"? or i must use this form?


rdhelli

Å velge is acceptable in a different example (decide what to eat) but not here?


fveldig
Mod

'å velge' = 'to choose'


RedM00N

can we use 'Å Besteme'?


fveldig
Mod

bestemme*

'å bestemme' means 'to rule/to make the decision'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.