1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Más grande no es necesariame…

"Más grande no es necesariamente mejor."

Translation:Bigger is not necessarily better.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


erinob

Larger is not necessarily better SHOULD BE OKAY


jilleduffy

If you click "report problem" you can select the option "My answer should be accepted" and the staff at Duolingo will evaluate the submission.


NobleJohn

In English "Bigger is not necessarily better" is an idiom, although larger is a translation of 'más grande', using it here would be a poor translation if not an incorrect one.


BlackHeart01

i agree, because since there is no any context , it's okay writing larger or bigger


AmmarTaraw

Eso es lo que dijo !


megustamivida

I wonder if they use that same phrase in spanish the way we do... ponder Because if so, this sentence is pure gold!


beatricejoya

an english spelling fault should not be counted as mistake, . i am learning spanish, not english..


brennan1996

Is it okay to say much bigger is not necessarily better?


kevmur

That would be "mucho más grande...". "Más grande" just means "bigger".


dianka9

I think not. You're putting an emphasis on bigger that there isn't in the Spanish sentence.


JelenaMari18

It is soo annoing that sometimes they correct only one letter and sometimes they accept the mistake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.