"Más grande no es necesariamente mejor."

Translation:Bigger is not necessarily better.

December 30, 2012

32 Comments


loesch82

That's not what she said.

November 14, 2013

megustamivida

As soon as I saw the sentence, I knew the comments would go in this direction!

April 30, 2014

swingophelia

But that IS what he said. :P

November 17, 2013

drif

It's not the size of the boat that matters it's the motion of the ocean! ; D

April 21, 2014

PianistKevin

no no, eso es que ella dijo

January 26, 2018

erinob

Larger is not necessarily better SHOULD BE OKAY

January 12, 2013

jilleduffy

If you click "report problem" you can select the option "My answer should be accepted" and the staff at Duolingo will evaluate the submission.

January 27, 2013

NobleJohn

In English "Bigger is not necessarily better" is an idiom, although larger is a translation of 'más grande', using it here would be a poor translation if not an incorrect one.

August 7, 2013

BlackHeart01

i agree, because since there is no any context , it's okay writing larger or bigger

January 27, 2013

OjosDelMundo

Hmmm... I think Owl may have some size issues. Don't worry, little buddy. It's not the size of the boat, it's the motion of the ocean.

November 3, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

Who?

November 22, 2013

moonrabbit92

Duolingo mascot, I assume.

June 20, 2014

Devinin

xD xD xD WHO

November 20, 2015

Devinin

BECAUSE OWLS GO WHOOOO

November 20, 2015

CecilieLolk

… ladies.

January 27, 2014

AmmarTaraw

Eso es lo que dijo !

December 13, 2013

megustamivida

I wonder if they use that same phrase in spanish the way we do... ponder Because if so, this sentence is pure gold!

April 30, 2014

beatricejoya

an english spelling fault should not be counted as mistake, . i am learning spanish, not english..

February 18, 2014

thenexthat

Usually it isn't, unless you ❤❤❤❤ up too badly, in which case Duo's telling you to go back to learning English

October 30, 2014

ycleptKyara

An open letter to Apple.

October 10, 2014

brennan1996

Is it okay to say much bigger is not necessarily better?

December 27, 2013

kevmur

That would be "mucho más grande...". "Más grande" just means "bigger".

May 2, 2014

dianka9

I think not. You're putting an emphasis on bigger that there isn't in the Spanish sentence.

February 28, 2014

attis765

...said no bodybuilder/diamond miner ever. (women lie about it)

March 14, 2014

meeek1

She needs to get around more...

March 21, 2014

TripleMMr

see SHARON!

September 1, 2015

JelenaMari18

It is soo annoing that sometimes they correct only one letter and sometimes they accept the mistake

January 27, 2018

Steve254284

Whoa there duolingo, buy me dinner first

February 27, 2018

jwar1994

Tell that to my girlfriend!

July 20, 2017

moesayed89

Only if you know how to use it

April 30, 2018

MeriChristmas

tell that to triple decker yacht and infinite digit bank account

January 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.