"Másgrandenoesnecesariamentemejor."

Translation:Bigger is not necessarily better.

5 years ago

31 Comments


loesch82

That's not what she said.

5 years ago

megustamivida

As soon as I saw the sentence, I knew the comments would go in this direction!

4 years ago

swingophelia

But that IS what he said. :P

5 years ago

drif

It's not the size of the boat that matters it's the motion of the ocean! ; D

4 years ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

no no, eso es que ella dijo

10 months ago

erinob

Larger is not necessarily better SHOULD BE OKAY

5 years ago

jilleduffy

If you click "report problem" you can select the option "My answer should be accepted" and the staff at Duolingo will evaluate the submission.

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

In English "Bigger is not necessarily better" is an idiom, although larger is a translation of 'más grande', using it here would be a poor translation if not an incorrect one.

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

i agree, because since there is no any context , it's okay writing larger or bigger

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Hmmm... I think Owl may have some size issues. Don't worry, little buddy. It's not the size of the boat, it's the motion of the ocean.

5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Who?

5 years ago

moonrabbit92

Duolingo mascot, I assume.

4 years ago

Devinin

xD xD xD WHO

3 years ago

Devinin

BECAUSE OWLS GO WHOOOO

3 years ago

CecilieLolk

… ladies.

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

Eso es lo que dijo !

5 years ago

megustamivida

I wonder if they use that same phrase in spanish the way we do... ponder Because if so, this sentence is pure gold!

4 years ago

beatricejoya

an english spelling fault should not be counted as mistake, . i am learning spanish, not english..

4 years ago

thenexthat
thenexthat

Usually it isn't, unless you ❤❤❤❤ up too badly, in which case Duo's telling you to go back to learning English

4 years ago

ycleptKyara
ycleptKyara

An open letter to Apple.

4 years ago

brennan1996

Is it okay to say much bigger is not necessarily better?

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

That would be "mucho más grande...". "Más grande" just means "bigger".

4 years ago

dianka9

I think not. You're putting an emphasis on bigger that there isn't in the Spanish sentence.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

...said no bodybuilder/diamond miner ever. (women lie about it)

4 years ago

meeek1
meeek1

She needs to get around more...

4 years ago

JelenaMari18

It is soo annoing that sometimes they correct only one letter and sometimes they accept the mistake

10 months ago

TripleMMr

see SHARON!

3 years ago

jwar1994
jwar1994

Tell that to my girlfriend!

1 year ago

Steve254284

Whoa there duolingo, buy me dinner first

9 months ago

moesayed89
moesayed89

Only if you know how to use it

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.