"Little women"

Translation:Små kvinner

July 16, 2015

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Why not lite kvinner? As far as I know, that's the title of Louisa May Alcott's book in Norwegian...


Luke_5.1991

You need to use the word "små" with plural nouns.


Deliciae

The Norwegian title is 'Småfrøkner'. :)


ag3n7_z3r0

Tusen takk alle sammen !


Alexander577428

What does this mean?


fveldig
Mod

"lite kvinner" means "few women", but it would be better to say "få kvinner".


Deliciae

While it has a plural form listed in the dictionary, it's hardly ever used and sounds off to me as a native speaker. I'd strongly recommend sticking to "små" when dealing with plurals.


JoaoDSouza

Do you mean that that's not used in Bokmål or not even in Nynorsk?


Deliciae

Both writing standards reserve "vesle" for the definite singular.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.