"Little women"

Translation:Små kvinner

July 16, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1weeksober

Why not lite kvinner? As far as I know, that's the title of Louisa May Alcott's book in Norwegian...


Luke_5.1991

You need to use the word "små" with plural nouns.


Deliciae

The Norwegian title is 'Småfrøkner'. :)


1weeksober

Tusen takk alle sammen !


Alexander577428

What does this mean?


fveldig

"lite kvinner" means "few women", but it would be better to say "få kvinner".


JamieFrase19

Why is lille given in the hints if it is not a suitable answer


GiselleLeoncio

When to use liten/litt and when to use små? Takk på forhånd


NataliaLit392841

again and again ! why not lille !!! interestingly that all my Norwegian friends from Bergen also are wondering why it is not right if they speak like this !!!!!


vSrsl

What's the difference between small & little? And why is little 'små'? And small - 'lille'?


Hedvig41628

Its an AMAZING book


Deliciae

While it has a plural form listed in the dictionary, it's hardly ever used and sounds off to me as a native speaker. I'd strongly recommend sticking to "små" when dealing with plurals.


JoaoDSouza

Do you mean that that's not used in Bokmål or not even in Nynorsk?


Deliciae

Both writing standards reserve "vesle" for the definite singular.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.