"Little women"

Translation:Små kvinner

July 16, 2015

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Why not lite kvinner? As far as I know, that's the title of Louisa May Alcott's book in Norwegian...

July 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You need to use the word "små" with plural nouns.

July 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian title is 'Småfrøkner'. :)

July 16, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Tusen takk alle sammen !

July 16, 2015

Alexander577428

What does this mean?

August 12, 2016

fveldig
Mod

"lite kvinner" means "few women", but it would be better to say "få kvinner".

July 16, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Why not vesle?

April 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

While it has a plural form listed in the dictionary, it's hardly ever used and sounds off to me as a native speaker. I'd strongly recommend sticking to "små" when dealing with plurals.

April 1, 2017

JoaoDSouza

Do you mean that that's not used in Bokmål or not even in Nynorsk?

April 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Both writing standards reserve "vesle" for the definite singular.

April 2, 2017

JoaoDSouza

Thanks.

April 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.