"Ele ganha um milhão de dólares por dia."

Translation:He earns a million dollars a day.

October 15, 2013

17 Comments


GrethelJar1

Can I get that man's phone number? Lol

April 22, 2014

iamjeff7

"He wins a million dollars per day" is marked wrong. Why?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

that should be accepted!

October 15, 2013

BlueGamer07

Well but mine wasn't accepted.

April 25, 2017

KemotS

After five years still not accepted

December 1, 2018

todji

Nice work if you can get it.

June 1, 2014

igor.alvaro

Who the hell is this guy?

December 27, 2014

LadyMar1923

"Win" still not accepted 05/12/14

May 12, 2014

gernt

Oct 1, 2014 not only was it not accepted, a note flashed saying "Here, ganhar means earn or gain, not win". Well, sure, winning a million dollars a day makes no sense. Since when is that a problem for DuoLingo questions? I think crazy constructions are used on purpose because they're harder to guess. Native speaker - can you help?

October 2, 2014

BlueGamer07

He wins a million dollars should of have been accepted. Whenever someone talks about salary in Brazil, they say that he "won" the million dollars.

Here is an example. Bryan ganhou $363 reais da Ana Claudia. Ele ganhou 1,000,000 da loteria!

The point is you could use ganhar in either winning something or earning/receiving something.

April 25, 2017

Becky76307

Why is "He earns one million dollars per day" incorrect?

October 14, 2018

gernt

If it didn't get accepted, it's just not in the list, but it should be.

October 14, 2018

DavidStyIes

Because he's not really earning it; he's profiting from the labour of the workers.

December 2, 2018

LawrenceEric

I don't really get why the 'de' is necessary.. Would it be correct among natives (colloquially) to exclude it?

December 21, 2014

ludwigzhou

Is "um" necessary in this sentence?

September 11, 2014

mn3mGAVE

"he wins a million dollars per day" still refused (2018-06-01).

June 1, 2018

AnnarHolm

Is: a day or daily correct? Or is it just only one correct translation?

December 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.