1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele ganha um milhão de dólar…

"Ele ganha um milhão de dólares por dia."

Translation:He earns a million dollars a day.

October 15, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrethelJar1

Can I get that man's phone number? Lol


iamjeff7

"He wins a million dollars per day" is marked wrong. Why?


Paulenrique

that should be accepted!


BlueGamer07

Well but mine wasn't accepted.


KemotS

After five years still not accepted


Hubert384667

Still not, 2019 Sept 14


igor.alvaro

Who the hell is this guy?


todji

Nice work if you can get it.


LawrenceEric

I don't really get why the 'de' is necessary.. Would it be correct among natives (colloquially) to exclude it?


Becky76307

Why is "He earns one million dollars per day" incorrect?


gernt

If it didn't get accepted, it's just not in the list, but it should be.


AnastasiaStyIes

Because he's not really earning it; he's profiting from the labour of the workers.


Hubert384667

Still not accepted, 2019 Sep 14


LadyMar1923

"Win" still not accepted 05/12/14


gernt

Oct 1, 2014 not only was it not accepted, a note flashed saying "Here, ganhar means earn or gain, not win". Well, sure, winning a million dollars a day makes no sense. Since when is that a problem for DuoLingo questions? I think crazy constructions are used on purpose because they're harder to guess. Native speaker - can you help?


BlueGamer07

He wins a million dollars should of have been accepted. Whenever someone talks about salary in Brazil, they say that he "won" the million dollars.

Here is an example. Bryan ganhou $363 reais da Ana Claudia. Ele ganhou 1,000,000 da loteria!

The point is you could use ganhar in either winning something or earning/receiving something.


442doBeograda

Is "um" necessary in this sentence?


mn3mGAVE

"he wins a million dollars per day" still refused (2018-06-01).


Louis527305

On September 30 2019 'He earns a million dollars per day' was accepted.


AnnarHolm

Is: a day or daily correct? Or is it just only one correct translation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.