"Die Frau spielt."

Translation:The woman is playing.

December 30, 2012

6 Comments


Fran.79

"The woman plays" ?

October 30, 2014

PetitRagondin

Does 'spielt' mean play in the same contexts as English - as in play a game, play a sport, play an instrument etc? Or is there just one meaning? (and if so, which 'play' is it?). Thanks.

October 14, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

From my knowledge, it is all play. Ex. Ich spiele Brettspiele (I play board games) You can also use spiele for sports and instruments.

March 9, 2019

JonsiMurun

The women is playing

December 30, 2017

mizinamo

No.

In English, the singular is spelled "woman" with an A, and "women" with an E is the plural.

December 31, 2017

tommiehg

Having a real hard time hearing what the dude said at normal speed. "Die Frau" just blended into murmur

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.