"Die Frau spielt."

Translation:The woman plays.

December 30, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluewasabi24

Is "spielt" pronounced "shpielt"? I could be wrong, but the voice-engine-thing makes it sound like "shpielt"


4oYBIxtO

The engine is right


PetitRagondin

Does 'spielt' mean play in the same contexts as English - as in play a game, play a sport, play an instrument etc? Or is there just one meaning? (and if so, which 'play' is it?). Thanks.


Girlcatlove1524

From my knowledge, it is all play. Ex. Ich spiele Brettspiele (I play board games) You can also use spiele for sports and instruments.


Fran.CH

"The woman plays" ?


[deactivated user]

    Having a real hard time hearing what the dude said at normal speed. "Die Frau" just blended into murmur


JonsiMurun

    The women is playing


mizinamo

    No.

    In English, the singular is spelled "woman" with an A, and "women" with an E is the plural.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.