"Userai il cucchiaio."

Translation:You will use the spoon.

October 15, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeilMacken

There is no spoon. It is only yourself you are using.


dhunteroz

You are the one duo.


Puzzle36714

But the oracle said...


Jae633849

Userai il cucchiaio e non il coltello nello stivale.


ivopenchev

there goes a Lingot from me. I just rewatched the Matrix today :D


eelhound

Is this an imperative sentence? One that commands: "In the future, you will use the spoon?"


Jae633849

Or a prediction?


Jae633849

Or a threat! "Userai il cucchiaio, o altrimenti!"


Rukavi4ka

Can I translate this sentence in imperative mood: Use the spoon.? According to my grammar book Futuro Semplice can also be used to express imperative.


SkallLuvMuzik

L'allenatore parla con il centrocampista d'attacco: "..."


MaryBethCoates

unfortunately, again, DL give no context so why not accept "use the spoon" as it could be a command


StanKing1

In Italian, the future tense, "userai" in this case, is not used for commands. I think that provides the context.


BleiderSantos

Ma il cucchiaio non esiste! Giungere alla verità Duo


StanKing1

Did anyone try, "you shall use the spoon"?


Mahkizmo

how come you cannot say "will you use the spoon" as well?


ScottGud

Your sentence is a question. There is no question mark. Therefore, it is a statement. Seemingly someone giving cooking or eating instructions. DL definitely distinguishes between the two.


Puzzle36714

I haven't seen spoon used in forever!


VeraRanki

And your eyes are getting heavier and heavier


RobertWill713455

tablespoon is one of the dictionary choices


WildeWolf
  • The Beast's internal monologue while trying to impress Belle
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.