1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Userai il cucchiaio."

"Userai il cucchiaio."

Translation:You will use the spoon.

October 15, 2013

16 Comments


NeilMacken

There is no spoon. It is only yourself you are using.


dhunteroz

You are the one duo.


Jae633849

Userai il cucchiaio e non il coltello nello stivale.


eelhound

Is this an imperative sentence? One that commands: "In the future, you will use the spoon?"


Jae633849

Or a threat! "Userai il cucchiaio, o altrimenti!"


Rukavi4ka

Can I translate this sentence in imperative mood: Use the spoon.? According to my grammar book Futuro Semplice can also be used to express imperative.


SkallLuvMuzik

L'allenatore parla con il centrocampista d'attacco: "..."


rilianxi

bah, this looks like knife.


BleiderSantos

Ma il cucchiaio non esiste! Giungere alla verità Duo


StanKing1

Did anyone try, "you shall use the spoon"?


ItamarFink1

"Shall" is only used with first-person pronouns, "I" and "We". For other pronouns we shall use "will".


Mahkizmo

how come you cannot say "will you use the spoon" as well?


ScottGud

Your sentence is a question. There is no question mark. Therefore, it is a statement. Seemingly someone giving cooking or eating instructions. DL definitely distinguishes between the two.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.