"Mi chiamerai stasera?"

Translation:Will you call me tonight?

October 15, 2013

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hadeslorster

I put "Will you call on me this evening", which the hints suggest is perfectly acceptable, and which is a perfectly acceptable English phrase, but it was marked wrong!

January 26, 2016

JohnGardne7

In my mind, "call me" means to use a telephone and "call on me" means to come around to the house. Does "chiamare" mean either or both of those? Does it also mean to yell hello from across the street? (At the moment, "call" is considered correct and "call on" is incorrect. I didn't try "call to.")

July 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.