1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I listen to the woman who sp…

"I listen to the woman who speaks about you."

Translation:Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúibh.

July 16, 2015

16 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note than I native speach, a labhraíonn wouldn't be used, becoming a labhraíonns in Connacht and a labhraíos in the other two.

July 16, 2015

chobbit

Is that only for labhraíonn, or for other verbs as well?

July 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

All of them. There's also a future tense relative form. see here for more information

July 16, 2015

alercah

I haven't gotten to subordinate clauses like this before, but this came up on a review exercise. It seems out of place.

January 2, 2018

Shivaadh

I thought so to, but after some further mulling, I think maybe it's deliberate. Just a light occasional introduction to a new concept and if we don't get it yet, no harm done, since it's only one of many exercises in this lesson. Maybe, this way, our unconscious starts accepting the new notion and when an acutal whole lesson with clauses comes up, it won't faze us so much. (I realize that I'm putting a lot of faith in DL, but I'm getting partial to it.)

October 17, 2019

chobbit

Ok, i don't know if i missed a section, or if it was covered in the question words section... but modifying a noun with a sentence fragment... would it just be [noun + a + verb + rest of fragment] (with atá and an bhfuil for tá and bí)?

For example: "I like the woman who has a cat i don't like and the man who drinks water." = "Is maith liom an bhean an bhfuil cat a nil maith liom aici agus an fear a ólann sé uisce."

?

(I apologize for the slightly confusing sentence, but i am trying to use words/sentences i know~)

July 16, 2015

scilling

I had to think about that one! — I believe it would be Is maith liom an bhean atá cat nach maith liom aici agus an fear a ólann uisce. is the present independent form of ; atá is its present relative form; and fuil is its present dependent form (which would get eclipsed to bhfuil after several verbal particles). Nach is the negative present relative form of is. isn’t needed in the last relative clause.

EDIT: A bhfuil should be used instead of atá, because the idiom for “to have” depends upon a preposition, which requires an indirect relative clause to be used rather than a direct relative clause.

July 16, 2015

ConODonovan

Scilling I admire and compliment your, and Duolingos, work and assistance but would is maith liom an bhean go bhfuil cat aici nach taithníonn liom agus an fear a ólann uisce not be more correct??

December 5, 2016

scilling

Your translation differs from mine only in the “the woman who has a cat I don’t like” part. The antecedent of “who” in “the woman who has a cat” is “the woman”, which would normally call for a direct relative clause; however, the Irish idiom for “to have” depends upon a preposition, so you’re right that a bhfuil (or go bhfuil in Munster) should be used rather than atá. I’d used ní maith liom X as “I don’t like X” in “a cat (that/which) I don’t like”, in which combines with the relative pronoun to become nach. Using ní thaitníonn X liom instead for “I don’t like X” is a valid alternative, but I think that it would become Is maith liom an bhean a bhfuil cat nach dtaitníonn liom aici agus an fear a ólann uisce with that structure.

December 5, 2016

chobbit

Excellent, thank you very much!

July 16, 2015

sonairte

Why "leis an mbean"? I don't remember "le" causing eclipsis, and I'm not finding anything online that would imply such... I would expect "leis an bhean" (lenition of a feminine noun after "an").

March 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure where you're looking, but le, like many other simple prepositions such as ar, ag, chuig, roimh, etc, causes eclipsis after the singular definite article an.

Aontaím leis an gcomhaontú
Imím ar maidin leis an mbuachaill agus fillim leis an gcailín
An bhfuil siad leis an gclub?
Úsáidim é leis an mbuachaill
Filleann sí leis an mbuachaill
Ithim mairteoil leis an bhforc
Rithim chucu leis an gcat
Tá an chathaoir leis an mbord
Ritheann an cailín leis an mbrat

This is described in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill.

It is important to remember, though, that there is more than one leis - when it is used in phrases like cé leis or is maith leis, the following noun is not the object or complement of the preposition, so it isn't eclipsed.

Cé leis an gúna?
Cé leis an féilire
Is maith leis an phríomhchathair
Is maith leis an Fhrainc

(And, of course, in Ulster Irish it would be lenited instead of being eclipsed anyway).

March 9, 2019

ConODonovan

I think that Munster Irish uses eclipses, mbean, where Connaught and Ulster use lenition, bhean. I'm uncomfortable with these terms, preferring to use sheimhús etc. but the main thing is to be comfortable with the basic vocabulary and to use it, flaws n all!!

March 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Munster, Connacht and Caighdeán Irish eclipse after simple-preposition+an.

Only Ulster Irish lenites in this sitation.

March 17, 2019

TreasaWilson

How does "a" come to mean 'who'?

August 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

it is a relative pronoun. It is referring back to an bhean, but introducing a relative clause that provides more information about the antecedent (an bhean). It can also be translated as "the woman that speaks about you".

September 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.