1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We stopped and then we stopp…

"We stopped and then we stopped you too."

Translation:Durduk ve sonra seni de durdurduk.

July 16, 2015

23 Comments


mrman1175

How come there's an extra "dur" on the last word. Isn't "we stopped", "durduk", no matter what you're talking about?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, these are two different verbs in Turkish ; durmak is intransitive (no object) durdurmak is transitive (requires object - seni in this case).


ChristianL298842

Can you say "durup seni de durdurduk"?


jennleiby

Why doesn't "size" work instead of "seni"? TIA


jennleiby

i figured it out. seni is accusative, so it would have to be sizi.


MrHilmiNevzat

jennleiby PLUS

Hello

"We stopped and then we stopped you too." Translation: Durduk ve sonra seni de durdurduk.

Why doesn't "size" work instead of "seni"? TIA

Siz - "you" -1st person (plural) + dative case suffix "-e" meaning "to you." Something given to you/them.

Sen - "you" -1st person (singular) + "-i" is still "seni" "you" possessive suffix 3rd person singular.

It is not accusative (y) "-i."

Thank you


Zohar847869

I wrote sana and it wasn't accepted. I'm confused as to what is the difference between seni and sana?


DottyEyes

Ben de. Insallah, someone will help. Although I think it has to do with what the words mean. Like in English, we might say I gave [to] you a gift: Hediye sana verdim. So it would be sana because the "a" on the end of the word indicates "to." But "I love you" is Seni seviyorum, because here "you" is the direct object of the verb to love.


Zohar847869

that may be an explanation.. but hope we'll get a definite one.


RedzB

Biz durduk ve daha sonra da seni de durdurduk


AlexinNotTurkey

Raporlayabalirsin. Hata buluyorsanız tartışma alanında yazmayın :)


RedzB

Pekala. Tesekkür ederim


rolandcassar

Could I say "durduk o zaman seni de durdurduk"?


Zesul

No. Although both "o zaman" and "sonra" can be translated as "then" in English, the former is more like "if that's the case" or the "then" in "alright then" and the latter means "later", indicating a sequence of events.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We stopped and then we stopped you too." Translation: Durduk ve sonra seni de durdurduk.

&

Durduk ve seni de durdurduk. - Wrong answer & not accepted as correct.

Sonra - later (adverb)

I have misunderstood the meaning of this Turkish word which also means "after."


GndtqQ

I wrote Durduk ve sonra seni fazla durdurduk. Fazla was one of the hints. Can you please tell me why this is wrong, and how I can tell when to use de? Tesekkurler


MrHilmiNevzat

GndtqQ

Hello

"We stopped and then we stopped you too." Translation: Durduk ve sonra seni de durdurduk.

Thank you for trusting me to answer this.

I got the original Turkish answer wrong by the way.

Fazla - excessive & extra. (noun) (adjective) (adverb) 3 word classes.

Seni - Personal (pronoun) - "You." Seni de - "You too."

Örnekler - Examples:

Çayıma fazla şeker koymayın - Don't put too much sugar in my tea.

Akşam Yemeği için seni de davet ediyorum. - I am also inviting you for/to dinner.

Fazla - wrong word option in your answer.

Kind regards.


GndtqQ

Thank you so much for taking your time to give such a thorough and yet simple explanation. Your examples also help me a lot! Tesekkurler!


MrHilmiNevzat

GndtqQ

Good morning.

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Evelyn374538

did a different person write this section? it is so much harder to understand.


ShaunBigredbus

Is this de rather than da to go with seni ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.