1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has an elephant."

"She has an elephant."

Translation:Sie hat einen Elefanten.

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


genevieve_03

Why is it "Elefanten" ?


jackthebiotic

I thought "elefanten" was plural.


p8888r

Is einen Elefant also good?

Correct translations: Sie hat einen Elefanten. Sie hat einen Elefant. You missed 1 correct translation!


pdxandi

Yeah, I'm not understanding why "Sie hat einen Elefant" is a correct translation. I thought "der Elefant" was only to be used in the nominative case, as shown in the below link. All other cases become "Elefanten." http://www.canoo.net/inflection/elefant:N:M


christian

Perhaps they're being lenient because many native speakers drop the ending, even though it's incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.