1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Su questa strada costruirann…

"Su questa strada costruiranno delle case."

Translation:On this street they will build some houses.

October 15, 2013

13 Comments


jlco

If you spoke that sentence in English, they would think you were extremely foreign. The correct English is: They will build some houses on this street.


impiastro

This translation shows the proper construction of the Italian sentence...so you do not sound like a foreigner when you use English conztruction in an Italian sentence.


jytou

Maybe a simple comma is missing between the two propositions to make it more acceptable?


gsir

What is wrong with "on this street they will build some homes"?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe "homes" could also be condos, apartment houses, or something like that, but "houses" is more specific.


gsir

I do agree that a "house" is more specific than "home" in some regions of the US, however, it has been my understanding that in Italian "casa" happens to mean "house, home, dwelling, building, etc.". I reported it and DL agreed to allow my translation.


lschwaegle

They did not allow it for me. They really need to edit their computer.


Mike723694

Absolutely nothing! I am a Native American English speaker


con688

Why can't doulingo talk correctly


AnthonyDiNome0

what is the difference if homes are used as a posed to houses


GlenWillia5

What is wrong with "in this street"? I used that and it's been corrected to "on this street".


sadeghTabibniya

Why " On this street they will build some homes" is wrong


psapho1

This was marked as incorrect. Some of the english translations just wouldn't be said in the UK.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.