1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos acabar com es…

"Nós precisamos acabar com esta exploração."

Translation:We have to end this exploitation.

October 15, 2013

14 Comments


chicomathmom

How can you tell if it should be "exploration" or "exploitation"?


Paulenrique

both are exploração. you get it through the context.


LyricalWordsmith

What if it was an exploration of an exploitation....?


GuerraAmanda

Then you would use "investigação" rather than "exploração" to translate "exploration", I think xD


adohall

Can exploration ever be translated as exploração?


cazort

I thought this was idiomatic and was translated as "put an end to this exploitation", but Duo marked this wrong, in spite of it being in the hover-over hints. I am reporting this.


ketoacidosis

We need to end this exploration. - "Nós precisamos acabar com esta exploração."

If I was going from English to Portuguese, I probably wouldn't have known to put the "com" after acabar. Can we use terminar instead of acabar here? If so, do we still need to use "com" after that?


Danmoller

Both verbs use "com" as an optional preposition.

When you use "com", you mean "to put an end to". It's like getting rid of something.


HGYsYO

Fyi-"We need to put an end to this exploration" was marked incorrect (reported).


ketoacidosis

Obrigado. This is tricky. Can I say "Eu terminei meu dever de casa"? Is it correct to use "terminei com"? Is there a difference between the two?


Danmoller

The best is "eu terminei meu dever de casa", as you proposed.

"Acabar and Terminar com" are more like putting a definitive end to some annoying thing.

So, in the case of "acabar com essa exploração", using "com" is better, as people are probably getting very upset with the exploitation and want to "put an end" to that.


In fights/competitions, "acabar com alguém" can mean "destroy/overwhelm somebody (the opponent)".

In relationships, "terminar com alguém" mean to end the relationship with somebody.

In general, literally, "acabar com algo" and "terminar com algo" can mean "to end up with something".


ketoacidosis

That is very helpful, thank you so much!


cazort

"put an end to" is not accepted. This seems a valid alternative translation, I'm reporting it.


CarloGamag1

Exploração means both exploration and exploitation. The exercise accepts both but without context how is it possible to determine which one is implied?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.