"Nós precisamos acabar com esta exploração."

Translation:We have to end this exploitation.

October 15, 2013

13 Comments


chicomathmom

How can you tell if it should be "exploration" or "exploitation"?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

both are exploração. you get it through the context.

October 15, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

What if it was an exploration of an exploitation....?

April 5, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Then you would use "investigação" rather than "exploração" to translate "exploration", I think xD

April 5, 2014

adohall

Can exploration ever be translated as exploração?

May 27, 2018

cazort

I thought this was idiomatic and was translated as "put an end to this exploitation", but Duo marked this wrong, in spite of it being in the hover-over hints. I am reporting this.

June 12, 2016

ketoacidosis

We need to end this exploration. - "Nós precisamos acabar com esta exploração."

If I was going from English to Portuguese, I probably wouldn't have known to put the "com" after acabar. Can we use terminar instead of acabar here? If so, do we still need to use "com" after that?

May 23, 2014

Danmoller

Both verbs use "com" as an optional preposition.

When you use "com", you mean "to put an end to". It's like getting rid of something.

September 8, 2014

HGYsYO

Fyi-"We need to put an end to this exploration" was marked incorrect (reported).

April 26, 2019

ketoacidosis

Obrigado. This is tricky. Can I say "Eu terminei meu dever de casa"? Is it correct to use "terminei com"? Is there a difference between the two?

September 8, 2014

Danmoller

The best is "eu terminei meu dever de casa", as you proposed.

"Acabar and Terminar com" are more like putting a definitive end to some annoying thing.

So, in the case of "acabar com essa exploração", using "com" is better, as people are probably getting very upset with the exploitation and want to "put an end" to that.


In fights/competitions, "acabar com alguém" can mean "destroy/overwhelm somebody (the opponent)".

In relationships, "terminar com alguém" mean to end the relationship with somebody.

In general, literally, "acabar com algo" and "terminar com algo" can mean "to end up with something".

September 8, 2014

ketoacidosis

That is very helpful, thank you so much!

September 8, 2014

cazort

"put an end to" is not accepted. This seems a valid alternative translation, I'm reporting it.

July 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.