1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fotos dizem mais do que pala…

"Fotos dizem mais do que palavras."

Translation:Pictures say more than words.

October 15, 2013

27 Comments


brunodc2011

I went for "photos speak louder than words", that didn't work


SD-77

That would be "Fotos falam mais ruidoso do que palavras." ;)


Danmoller

Fotos falam "mais alto" que palavras.


ThanKwee

They accepted "Pictures speak louder than words".


AyrtonSmith

it shouldn't be...


ThanKwee

It is a common idiom. The Brazilian phrase is also an idiom. But whether a translation should or should not be accepted is something that is frequently debated here on Duolingo. I suppose it's a matter of opinion.


AnCatDubh

Wait, is that how you say ‘a picture is worth a thousand words’ in Portuguese?


sharkbbb

It seems it should be "Uma imagem vale mais (do) que mil palavras".


Dana891962

Why is "do" necessary in formal sentences?


Paulenrique

Than = que/do que

"do" is optional.


leodelcid

Can I say it without thr "do"


Paulenrique

"do" is optional and is not related to formality here.


cinthiia_mc

I thought I had learned at school that the correct was to say "Mais do que palavras" and "Mais que palavras" was informal, but I don't really remember much of what I learned at school at this point, so XDDD


orfeonegro

Can't it be Fotos instead of PHotos?


grihau

Not in English, but in German. ;)


orfeonegro

Thank you, grihau! I'm fluent in both English and German - I suppose I get them mixed up sometimes. Just like it happens with Spanish and Portuguese :-) Duolingo is getting to be my favorite source for staying active in all 4 languages!


JAQO8

In English is "photos speak louder than words." Yet another example of how literal translations don't work with colloquial expressions.


ArtBurnap

Did anyone try 'A picture is worth a thousand words'?


TommerShani

Why is "do" in singular? Both fotos and palavras are plural in this sentense... Is que considered singular no matter what?


Dana891962

Do que is kind of like a stand in for a direct object. In English, when you say "actions say more than words", 'than' stands in for 'what' is being said. When you have implied objects and subjects, they are almost always singular, which is why you say "it is raining" rather than "they are raining".

In this example Pictures say more than words, there is an implied direct object, as if to say "Pictures say more [what] than words". The implied objects are almost always singular therefore 'do' is more appropriate. If dos were to be used- it would refer the subject(s) (Fotos and palavras) which would not replace the implied direct object and would make no sense.

Hope this helped :)


JohnStrayh

The photos said more than words. Should also be correct!!!


GrannySlasher

That would be in the past simple. "Dizem" is in the present simple.


GrannySlasher

"Fotos" is the Portuguese for both 'photos' and 'pictures'?


GrannySlasher

Thanks. Useful to know.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.