"Fotos dizem mais do que palavras."

Translation:Pictures say more than words.

October 15, 2013

23 Comments


brunodc2011

I went for "photos speak louder than words", that didn't work

October 15, 2013

SD-77

That would be "Fotos falam mais ruidoso do que palavras." ;)

February 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Fotos falam "mais alto" que palavras.

January 8, 2016

ThanKwee

They accepted "Pictures speak louder than words".

March 12, 2014

AyrtonSmith

it shouldn't be...

May 15, 2016

AyrtonSmith

should it?

May 15, 2016

ThanKwee

It is a common idiom. The Brazilian phrase is also an idiom. But whether a translation should or should not be accepted is something that is frequently debated here on Duolingo. I suppose it's a matter of opinion.

May 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait, is that how you say ‘a picture is worth a thousand words’ in Portuguese?

April 7, 2015

sharkbbb

It seems it should be "Uma imagem vale mais (do) que mil palavras".

July 20, 2015

leodelcid

Can I say it without thr "do"

February 12, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Informally, yes.

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"do" is optional and is not related to formality here.

August 14, 2017

cinthiia_mc

I thought I had learned at school that the correct was to say "Mais do que palavras" and "Mais que palavras" was informal, but I don't really remember much of what I learned at school at this point, so XDDD

August 19, 2017

orfeonegro

Can't it be Fotos instead of PHotos?

January 10, 2015

grihau

Not in English, but in German. ;)

April 22, 2015

orfeonegro

Thank you, grihau! I'm fluent in both English and German - I suppose I get them mixed up sometimes. Just like it happens with Spanish and Portuguese :-) Duolingo is getting to be my favorite source for staying active in all 4 languages!

April 22, 2015

Dana891962

Why is "do" necessary in formal sentences?

August 14, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Than = que/do que

"do" is optional.

August 14, 2017

JAQO8

In English is "photos speak louder than words." Yet another example of how literal translations don't work with colloquial expressions.

November 28, 2017

ArtBurnap

Did anyone try 'A picture is worth a thousand words'?

April 18, 2018

TommerShani

Why is "do" in singular? Both fotos and palavras are plural in this sentense... Is que considered singular no matter what?

December 29, 2018

Dana891962

Do que is kind of like a stand in for a direct object. In English, when you say "actions say more than words", 'than' stands in for 'what' is being said. When you have implied objects and subjects, they are almost always singular, which is why you say "it is raining" rather than "they are raining".

In this example Pictures say more than words, there is an implied direct object, as if to say "Pictures say more [what] than words". The implied objects are almost always singular therefore 'do' is more appropriate. If dos were to be used- it would refer the subject(s) (Fotos and palavras) which would not replace the implied direct object and would make no sense.

Hope this helped :)

December 29, 2018

GrannySlasher

"Fotos" is the Portuguese for both photos and pictures?

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.