1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia kuzo alvenis je la deka."

"Lia kuzo alvenis je la deka."

Translation:His cousin arrived at ten.

July 16, 2015

14 Comments


Snugglesworth

What if I wanted to say his cousin arrived on the tenth? Like tenth of May. Wouldnt i use je for that, too? En doesnt feel right.


mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago.


Flink91

I don't understand this sentence. What is la deka? The tenth of what?


fdsimms

The tenth hour, I would guess, so like ten o'clock


Flink91

Makes sense! Thank you! :)


carrots084

I was understanding it as "He arrived tenth" like tenth place


BGXCB

Why not "ĉe dek"?


AlexeiNewt

"ĉe" is only used for someone/something's location in space, not time. Also, "dek" is only used for the number, rather than the time.


DanielA212510

How do i know when to use en and when to use je?


StephieRice

Je is only used when no other preposition fits appropriately.


HunterJuar

What's the difference between apud, cxe and je


StephieRice

Apud = beside Cxe = at Je = that preposition that is used when no other preposition exists that can accurately conveybthe meaning


blovemaple

Je is used to replace another preposition, but what preposition does it replace here?


AlexeiNewt

Je is used when we know there should be a preposition, but aren't quite sure what preposition to use, or when there isn't a specific preposition for it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.