"Lia kuzo alvenis je la deka."

Translation:His cousin arrived at ten.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Snugglesworth

What if I wanted to say his cousin arrived on the tenth? Like tenth of May. Wouldnt i use je for that, too? En doesnt feel right.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago.

3 years ago

Flink91
Flink91

I don't understand this sentence. What is la deka? The tenth of what?

3 years ago

fdsimms
fdsimms

The tenth hour, I would guess, so like ten o'clock

3 years ago

Flink91
Flink91

Makes sense! Thank you! :)

3 years ago

carrots084
carrots084

I was understanding it as "He arrived tenth" like tenth place

1 year ago

BGXCB

Why not "ĉe dek"?

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

"ĉe" is only used for someone/something's location in space, not time. Also, "dek" is only used for the number, rather than the time.

1 year ago

DanielA212510

How do i know when to use en and when to use je?

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Je is only used when no other preposition fits appropriately.

1 year ago

HunterJuar

What's the difference between apud, cxe and je

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Apud = beside Cxe = at Je = that preposition that is used when no other preposition exists that can accurately conveybthe meaning

1 year ago

blovemaple

Je is used to replace another preposition, but what preposition does it replace here?

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Je is used when we know there should be a preposition, but aren't quite sure what preposition to use, or when there isn't a specific preposition for it.

2 years ago

StanAwesome

As an English speaker, this makes no sense at all.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.