"Lia kuzo alvenis je la deka."

Translation:His cousin arrived at ten.

July 16, 2015

15 Comments


Snugglesworth

What if I wanted to say his cousin arrived on the tenth? Like tenth of May. Wouldnt i use je for that, too? En doesnt feel right.

July 16, 2015

mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago.

July 16, 2015

Flink91

I don't understand this sentence. What is la deka? The tenth of what?

October 7, 2015

fdsimms

The tenth hour, I would guess, so like ten o'clock

October 9, 2015

Flink91

Makes sense! Thank you! :)

October 9, 2015

carrots084

I was understanding it as "He arrived tenth" like tenth place

December 28, 2016

BGXCB

Why not "ĉe dek"?

August 22, 2016

AlexeiNewt

"ĉe" is only used for someone/something's location in space, not time. Also, "dek" is only used for the number, rather than the time.

March 22, 2017

DanielA212510

How do i know when to use en and when to use je?

May 28, 2016

StephieRice

Je is only used when no other preposition fits appropriately.

May 21, 2017

HunterJuar

What's the difference between apud, cxe and je

April 4, 2017

StephieRice

Apud = beside Cxe = at Je = that preposition that is used when no other preposition exists that can accurately conveybthe meaning

May 21, 2017

blovemaple

Je is used to replace another preposition, but what preposition does it replace here?

June 23, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Je is used when we know there should be a preposition, but aren't quite sure what preposition to use, or when there isn't a specific preposition for it.

August 24, 2016

StanAwesome

As an English speaker, this makes no sense at all.

March 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.