"Where is your room?"

Translation:Waar is jouw kamer?

3 years ago

5 Comments


HerrLoewe

In this case, I would think that "your bedroom" and "your bedroom" should be interchangeable. In English, I doubt that anyone would ask, "Where is your room?" and refer to anything other than a bedroom.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That might be (it's the same in Dutch; unless you are a student and living on your own, then your whole "house" is called 'kamer'), but we have a word for 'bedroom' in Dutch as well: 'slaapkamer'. Duo wants you to translate as literal as possible. So even though you mean the same, it is not accepted. ;)

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

They seem to be extremely flexible on the "as literal as possible" rule. I don't know why this sentence would be any different.

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

Why isn't "ligt" acceptable here?

3 years ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

I was wondering the same...

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.