"Ni tagmanĝos kune je la dek-dua kaj duono."

Translation:We will have lunch together at twelve-thirty.

July 16, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Snugglesworth

How do i distinguish between time and date? For example will eat lunch at 12:00 or will eat lunch on the twelvth (of the month).

July 16, 2015

mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago

July 16, 2015

_Venko

Are those rules a bit arbitrary or am I missing something? Aren't the twelfth of the month and twelve o' clock both equally specific times? Why does only one take the -n suffix?

November 18, 2015

ysangkok

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions "in Esperanto all prepositions govern the nominative. The only exception is when there are two or more prepositions and one is replaced by the accusative."

February 16, 2016

StephieRice

Happily there have been other responses for you.

I want to add that every rule in a conlang is arbitrary, but there is nothing inherently bad or good about that fact.

October 26, 2018

Tomicxo

I love that Duo accepts "We will lunch together at half twelve." It sounds so aristocratic.

August 23, 2017

Tebis11

Why not dinner?

November 21, 2017

randomlinguist

Duo and assumes all English speakers call the main meals breakfast, lunch, and dinner, even though this is not the case in all areas, or even in all Esperanto learning books.

July 22, 2018

DiamondJoyce

How about "We will eat lunch together at twelve-thirty"? Duo counted it wrong, but it's not very different from the correct translation.

April 20, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

The numbers are written together in E-o, so correct is je la dekdua.

May 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.