"Ni tagmanĝos kune je la dek-dua kaj duono."

Translation:We will have lunch together at twelve-thirty.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Snugglesworth

How do i distinguish between time and date? For example will eat lunch at 12:00 or will eat lunch on the twelvth (of the month).

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago

3 years ago

_Venko
_Venko

Are those rules a bit arbitrary or am I missing something? Aren't the twelfth of the month and twelve o' clock both equally specific times? Why does only one take the -n suffix?

2 years ago

ysangkok
ysangkok

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions "in Esperanto all prepositions govern the nominative. The only exception is when there are two or more prepositions and one is replaced by the accusative."

2 years ago

Tomicxo

I love that Duo accepts "We will lunch together at half twelve." It sounds so aristocratic.

1 year ago

DiamondJoyce
DiamondJoyce

How about "We will eat lunch together at twelve-thirty"? Duo counted it wrong, but it's not very different from the correct translation.

5 months ago

Juha_Metsakallas

The numbers are written together in E-o, so correct is je la dekdua.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.