1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni tagmanĝos kune je la dek-…

"Ni tagmanĝos kune je la dek-dua kaj duono."

Translation:We will have lunch together at twelve-thirty.

July 16, 2015

14 Comments


Snugglesworth

How do i distinguish between time and date? For example will eat lunch at 12:00 or will eat lunch on the twelvth (of the month).


mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago


_Venko

Are those rules a bit arbitrary or am I missing something? Aren't the twelfth of the month and twelve o' clock both equally specific times? Why does only one take the -n suffix?


StephieRice

Happily there have been other responses for you.

I want to add that every rule in a conlang is arbitrary, but there is nothing inherently bad or good about that fact.


ysangkok

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions "in Esperanto all prepositions govern the nominative. The only exception is when there are two or more prepositions and one is replaced by the accusative."


Tomicxo

I love that Duo accepts "We will lunch together at half twelve." It sounds so aristocratic.


TobyBartels

I would understand ‘half past 12’, but I would have thought that ‘half twelve’ means 11:30 (possibly because I don't ever hear ‘half twelve’ in English but know that ‘halb zwölf’ means 11:30 in German).


Juha_Metsakallas

Me too, but I googled this, and it seems half twelve is shortened for half past twelve


snailsnail1

I like how that sounds, too. However, it could be confused for 6:00?


randomlinguist

Duo and assumes all English speakers call the main meals breakfast, lunch, and dinner, even though this is not the case in all areas, or even in all Esperanto learning books.


TobyBartels

For the evening meal, the Esperanto course seems to prefer literally saying ‘the evening meal’, and they accept both ‘dinner’ and ‘supper’ (and reportedly also ‘tea’) in translations. So they really ought to accept ‘dinner’ (in addition to ‘lunch’) in translation for the midday meal too.


Juha_Metsakallas

When a lunch or a dinner is eaten varies greatly throughout the world. Therefore one prefers "time-bound" meal names, maten-, tag- and vespermanĝo, to make it clear, when the meal is.


DiamondJoyce

How about "We will eat lunch together at twelve-thirty"? Duo counted it wrong, but it's not very different from the correct translation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.