"Ni tagmanĝos kune je la dek-dua kaj duono."

Translation:We will have lunch together at twelve-thirty.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Snugglesworth

How do i distinguish between time and date? For example will eat lunch at 12:00 or will eat lunch on the twelvth (of the month).

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Tio okazis la dekan. = Tio okazis en la deka tago de la monato.

Tio okazis je la deka. = Tio okazis je la deka horo de la tago

3 years ago

_Venko
_Venko

Are those rules a bit arbitrary or am I missing something? Aren't the twelfth of the month and twelve o' clock both equally specific times? Why does only one take the -n suffix?

3 years ago

ysangkok
ysangkok

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions "in Esperanto all prepositions govern the nominative. The only exception is when there are two or more prepositions and one is replaced by the accusative."

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Happily there have been other responses for you.

I want to add that every rule in a conlang is arbitrary, but there is nothing inherently bad or good about that fact.

1 month ago

Tomicxo

I love that Duo accepts "We will lunch together at half twelve." It sounds so aristocratic.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Why not dinner?

1 year ago

randomlinguist

Duo and assumes all English speakers call the main meals breakfast, lunch, and dinner, even though this is not the case in all areas, or even in all Esperanto learning books.

4 months ago

Juha_Metsakallas

The numbers are written together in E-o, so correct is je la dekdua.

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.