"Laverkistokreisnovanverkon."

Translation:The writer created a new work.

3 years ago

8 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Lol, I almost write "circle" somewhere (Kreis in German)

3 years ago

ICeRqrWG
ICeRqrWG

I translated "verko" as "work of literature", which should be accepted. (Another possibility would be "a literary work")

1 year ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

It's just 'work', it could refer to literature, or art (painting) or sculpture. Without it being specified, keep it to just work.

4 months ago

StavatS
StavatS

Why not "skribisto"?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I think "skribisto" would refer to someone whose job is the action of actually writing - putting words onto paper, in the same way that "tajpisto" is someone who types. Neither means that the person concerned actually decides what to write or type, as an author (verkisto) does.

1 year ago

Adrian635094

"I write for a living"= "Mi estas skribisto". " I am an author"= "Mi estas verkisto". Who says Esperanto doesn't do 'subtle'?

1 year ago

DEBollman
DEBollman

Why is "The writer created new work" incorrect? Does it imply plural?

1 month ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

To create or make work, in English, means to do something which means there is work to be done, either by oneself or by someone else. For instance, if a child eats a meal carelessly, and spills food down his clean clothes, someone has to wash those clothes. So "work" there doesn't imply plural. It's a mass noun.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.