1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La verkisto kreis novan verk…

"La verkisto kreis novan verkon."

Translation:The writer created a new work.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


jjjosenaldo

So a verkon can be a book, a play, an opera etc whereas a verkisto is necessarily someone who works with writing?


StavatS

Why not "skribisto"?


[deactivated user]

    I think "skribisto" would refer to someone whose job is the action of actually writing - putting words onto paper, in the same way that "tajpisto" is someone who types. Neither means that the person concerned actually decides what to write or type, as an author (verkisto) does.


Adrian635094

    "I write for a living"= "Mi estas skribisto". " I am an author"= "Mi estas verkisto". Who says Esperanto doesn't do 'subtle'?


kiddo-depido

    Lol, I almost write "circle" somewhere (Kreis in German)


ICeRqrWG

    I translated "verko" as "work of literature", which should be accepted. (Another possibility would be "a literary work")


Ariaflame

    It's just 'work', it could refer to literature, or art (painting) or sculpture. Without it being specified, keep it to just work.


DEBollman

    Why is "The writer created new work" incorrect? Does it imply plural?


    [deactivated user]

      To create or make work, in English, means to do something which means there is work to be done, either by oneself or by someone else. For instance, if a child eats a meal carelessly, and spills food down his clean clothes, someone has to wash those clothes. So "work" there doesn't imply plural. It's a mass noun.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.