"He is kind."

Translation:Hij is vriendelijk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ernie18814

Is there a rule to determine the pronunciation? Belangrijk (pronounced belangrIJK) and vriendelijk (pronounced vriendelIK), for instance, are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

MathLing

davidwill1949

"lijk" is pronounced /ə/ (the Schwa sound like in the outer syllables of English "banana") when it is unaccented (which it usually is): moeilijk, pijnlijk, koninklijk etc. It is pronounced "lijk" if it is accented: "gelijk", "vergelijk". The word "belangrijk" is interesting because, although the middle syllable is stressed, the final syllable also has something of a stress. You just have to learn that as an exception. Eerlijk gezegd, het is heel moeilijk, en heel pijnlijk als je het fout zegt, maar ik heb natuurlijk gelijk!

3 weeks ago

Birdman_5

Aardig is mebtioned when you hover over "kind", does it mean polite?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Aardig= nice, good-natured, friendly, likeable.

1 year ago

Eric881015

If I want to say that a dog likes people, I would say 'he is friendly.'

For a dog, would you say 'Hij is vriendelijk' or 'Hij is aardig' ?

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
Mod

I don't think I would use either (I would definitely not use "aardig", but I am unsure about "vriendelijk"). I think I would say something like "Hij is lief" (he is sweet), or even better: "Hij/Het is een lieve hond".

3 weeks ago

davidwill1949

"Aardig" generally means "kind": 'Dat is heel aardig van je" ("That is very kind of you"). You would not normally describe a dog as "aardig", but as "vriendelijk": "Hij doet niks, hoor! Hij is heel vriendelijk" ("He won't do anything" (i.e. bite). He is very friendly."

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.