"He is kind."

Translation:Hij is vriendelijk.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ernie18814
Ernie18814

Is there a rule to determine the pronunciation? Belangrijk (pronounced belangrIJK) and vriendelijk (pronounced vriendelIK), for instance, are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Birdman_5

Aardig is mebtioned when you hover over "kind", does it mean polite?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Aardig= nice, good-natured, friendly, likeable.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.