1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta har på seg bukser."

"Jenta har seg bukser."

Translation:The girl is wearing pants.

July 16, 2015

32 Comments


goshawk451

If "bukse" means "a pair of pants", then does this sentence mean "The girl is wearing (two or more pairs of) pants"?


Deliciae

No, in English a single "pant" is referred to as "a pair of pants". This is allegedly because some varieties of pants, or trousers, historically came in two pieces: one for each leg.


goshawk451

So if I want to say "a pair of pants" do I use "bukse" or "bukser"?


Deliciae

You may use either of the two.


Henry602367

So does 'bukse' and 'bukser' have the same meaning?


Jan_D_13

In everyday language, yes. It doesn't matter if you say "jeg har på meg bukse" or "jeg har på meg bukser". Just keep in mind to use the correct translation of Duo asks for "bukser" instead of "bukse". ;)


jar30pma23

How does one distinguish between "bukser" and "buksene" - both translate "pants"??


Luke_5.1991

"buksene" means "the pants."


ayEaW

It means the pants plural not the pants singular


Morris335137

When do you pronounce the 'u' like 'oo' and when do you pronounce it like 'ü' or the Dutch 'u'


Fitt3

What is the difference between buksa and bukser? I know bukser is in pl. etc.. But is "Jenta har pa seg buksa" also correct in this case?


Deliciae

No, you cannot substitute an indefinite noun with a definite one without changing the meaning.

"buksa" is definite: "the pants"
"bukser" is indefinite "pants"


Fitt3

Oh yea. But, what about bukse? That is still translated as pants? right? Or my english sucks?


Deliciae

Yes, or a pair of pants.


Adrian442793

So, just to clarify, are both "jenta har pa seg bukse" and "jenta har pa seg bukser" correct?


Deliciae

Yes, that is correct.


PaoloCosmo

is it correct to say Jenta har på seg buksa?


Deliciae

It's a grammatically correct sentence, yes, but it doesn't have the same meaning as the above.


PaoloCosmo

thank you. And what is the meaning?


Deliciae

"The girl is wearing the pants."


Chris64072

Why can't I translate this as " the girl is wearing trousers?" In English"pants". are underpants


Jan_D_13

If you ever feel your translation should have been accepted you can use the report button. There's an option for that. If the mods agree with you, your translation will be added. :)


gesturb

Why is jeans wrong??


josh324296

Pants or trousers. It's not specifically jeans.


Agashee

I wish I could understand why ''the girl'' is ''jenta'' and not ''jenten'' or ''jentet''


Adrian442793

It depends on grammatical gender. The ending -en is for masculine nouns. The ending -et is for neuter nouns.

Gutten, the boy
Mannen, the man
Huset, the house
Bordet, the table

The ending -a is optional for feminine nouns. All grammatically feminine words can take either -a or -en in the definite singular. Both forms would be in the dictionary.

Jenta/jenten, the girl
Mora/moren, the mother
Stranda/stranden, the beach

However, in practice, some forms are more common than others. For instance, jenta is more common than jenten. And datteren (the daughter) is more common than dattera.


Mark181952

In English, pants are not trousers but underpants. So please, don't mention anything in English snout girls wearing pants....


Mark181952

It's not a matter if mods agree or not, bukse are not pants, they're trousers. Pants are undertøye in English.


Jan_D_13

In US English (which is being used here, as Duolingo is based in the US) pants is what you wear over your underpants.


ayEaW

Duolingo why hasn't this bern remedied

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.