"Jentaharsegbukser."

Translation:The girl is wearing pants.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jar30pma23

How does one distinguish between "bukser" and "buksene" - both translate "pants"??

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"buksene" means "the pants."

3 years ago

goshawk451
goshawk451

If "bukse" means "a pair of pants", then does this sentence mean "The girl is wearing (two or more pairs of) pants"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, in English a single "pant" is referred to as "a pair of pants". This is because some varieties of pants, or trousers, historically came in two pieces: one for each leg.

2 years ago

goshawk451
goshawk451

So if I want to say "a pair of pants" do I use "bukse" or "bukser"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You may use either of the two.

2 years ago

Henry602367

So does 'bukse' and 'bukser' have the same meaning?

4 months ago

pugfids

Holy ❤❤❤❤ this is something I've been wondering about for decades.

1 year ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

What is the difference between buksa and bukser? I know bukser is in pl. etc.. But is "Jenta har pa seg buksa" also correct in this case?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, you cannot substitute an indefinite noun with a definite one without changing the meaning.

"buksa" is definite: "the pants"
"bukser" is indefinite "pants"

2 years ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

Oh yea. But, what about bukse? That is still translated as pants? right? Or my english sucks?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, or a pair of pants.

2 years ago

Adrian442793

So, just to clarify, are both "jenta har pa seg bukse" and "jenta har pa seg bukser" correct?

2 weeks ago

gesturb

Why is jeans wrong??

3 years ago

josh324296

Pants or trousers. It's not specifically jeans.

3 years ago

PaoloCosmo

is it correct to say Jenta har på seg buksa?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a grammatically correct sentence, yes, but it doesn't have the same meaning as the above.

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

thank you. And what is the meaning?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"The girl is wearing the pants."

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

takk!

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.