Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili manĝas."

Translation:They eat.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Livjos
Livjos

Like the french verb of to eat

3 years ago

suvi-sisko

I don't know French, but I'm pretty sure that it doesn't have a gx letter, nor does it have the same verb tenses... I think.

3 years ago

Livjos
Livjos

Oh, I know! I was just talking about the relation because Manges is the french verb to eat, I wasn't implying that the spelling was the same, I just notice that some words in this language are simmilar to other languages. but you're right, they do not have the gx letter or the same verb tenses I was just being a weirdo xD

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, Esperanto took most of its words from Western European languages.

On purpose, so that it would look familiar and be more easily learnable for Europeans.

So if you know English, German, and French, you can understand a lot of Esperanto even without learning it.

3 years ago

Livjos
Livjos

Oh, okay! That makes sense because there is also 'Estas' and "Dankon' which made me think of German and Spanish.

3 years ago

KonaZakri

Manger means to eat, manges is the second-singular person of the subjunctive present :)

2 years ago

deessee
deessee

Yes. "Manger". Ils mangent = they eat. Very similar indeed!

3 years ago