1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi promenis kvin kilometrojn…

"Ŝi promenis kvin kilometrojn."

Translation:She walked five kilometers.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


ActualGoat

Oh, the lingots? You're welcome :D Metric system for the win!


msalazarmassaro

Omg, I just realized i got 20 lingots for that! Awesome!


kajsdb

soooo, we have iri, marsxi, pasxi and now promeni that all mean "to walk"? what is the difference between promeni and the other three?


zerozeroone

You use promeni when the walk is for pleasure or health (por plezuro aŭ sano).

So, I would use promeni for walking around in a park, but not for walking to the store.


Umdch24k

That is correct. There are more direct translations of the notion in other languages, such as "se promener" in French or "dar un paseo" in Spanish. In the absence of a single word or expression having the same exact meaning in English, the translation in English is more difficult.


tommylinsley

Duo accepted "stroll". Maybe 'promenas' is more of a leisurely walk, or a pretentious or celebratory walk like a promenade?


DeanG20

Why is it kilometrojn that's not a subject???


StephieRice

I believe you mean "object" as the accusative doesnt represent a "subject".

For measures like prices, distances and such it is common to use the accusative case.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.