Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi promenis kvin kilometrojn."

Translation:She walked five kilometers.

3 years ago

8 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Metric system ftw!

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Oh, the lingots? You're welcome :D Metric system for the win!

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Omg, I just realized i got 20 lingots for that! Awesome!

3 years ago

kajsdb
kajsdb

soooo, we have iri, marsxi, pasxi and now promeni that all mean "to walk"? what is the difference between promeni and the other three?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

You use promeni when the walk is for pleasure or health (por plezuro aŭ sano).

So, I would use promeni for walking around in a park, but not for walking to the store.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Duo accepted "stroll". Maybe 'promenas' is more of a leisurely walk, or a pretentious or celebratory walk like a promenade?

2 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

Why is it kilometrojn that's not a subject???

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I believe you mean "object" as the accusative doesnt represent a "subject".

For measures like prices, distances and such it is common to use the accusative case.

1 year ago