"Ŝi promenis kvin kilometrojn."

Translation:She walked five kilometers.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

msalazarmassaro

Metric system ftw!

July 16, 2015

ActualGoat

Oh, the lingots? You're welcome :D Metric system for the win!

October 1, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Omg, I just realized i got 20 lingots for that! Awesome!

October 2, 2015

kajsdb

soooo, we have iri, marsxi, pasxi and now promeni that all mean "to walk"? what is the difference between promeni and the other three?

November 21, 2015

zerozeroone

You use promeni when the walk is for pleasure or health (por plezuro aŭ sano).

So, I would use promeni for walking around in a park, but not for walking to the store.

March 22, 2016

Umdch24k

That is correct. There are more direct translations of the notion in other languages, such as "se promener" in French or "dar un paseo" in Spanish. In the absence of a single word or expression having the same exact meaning in English, the translation in English is more difficult.

January 23, 2019

tommylinsley

Duo accepted "stroll". Maybe 'promenas' is more of a leisurely walk, or a pretentious or celebratory walk like a promenade?

December 26, 2015

DeanG20

Why is it kilometrojn that's not a subject???

April 5, 2017

StephieRice

I believe you mean "object" as the accusative doesnt represent a "subject".

For measures like prices, distances and such it is common to use the accusative case.

June 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.