1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Motorciklo neniel estas la p…

"Motorciklo neniel estas la plej rapida veturilo."

Translation:A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle.

July 16, 2015

10 Comments


kiddo-depido

And to say "No wayyy!!!", is it also "neniel"?


solidgitarius

Jes.

Someone has just asked you how you intend to get to your mother-in-law's house for her sixtieth birthday party. You don't intend to go at all. Your answer being negative, you will use the beginning NEN-; and since the question asked was "how" (KIEL) you use the appropriate ending -EL. Hooking these to the linking vowel -I-, you answer, forcefully: "NENIEL!" (No way, José!)

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html


kiddo-depido

But if you see something amazing and say "No way!" expressing surprise?


Fantomius

I would say that it depends.

If you witness something that shocks you because it shouldn't be happening, "Neniel!" would work.

But if you witness something that shocks you because it's so amazing, "Mirinda!" would probably be a better fit.


Davgwynne

Unless, of course, you are restricted to traveling on land and where there is other traffic, in which case it is unlikely that one could find a faster vehicle than a motorcycle.


RobertEddy

But what other vehicle does lane splitting, getting through LA traffic in half the time?


AelienFelis

I do not understand the English translation. Does that mean the motorcycle is or is not the fastest?


TerraSulla

It means it is not the fastest. "A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle" basically means that there is no possible way that it could be the fastest, or that it definitely is not the fastest.


Simiulo

Motorciklo neniaokaze estas la plej rapida veturilo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.