"Motorciklonenielestaslaplejrapidaveturilo."

Translation:A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle.

3 years ago

8 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

And to say "No wayyy!!!", is it also "neniel"?

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Jes.

Someone has just asked you how you intend to get to your mother-in-law's house for her sixtieth birthday party. You don't intend to go at all. Your answer being negative, you will use the beginning NEN-; and since the question asked was "how" (KIEL) you use the appropriate ending -EL. Hooking these to the linking vowel -I-, you answer, forcefully: "NENIEL!" (No way, José!)

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

But if you see something amazing and say "No way!" expressing surprise?

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I would say that it depends.

If you witness something that shocks you because it shouldn't be happening, "Neniel!" would work.

But if you witness something that shocks you because it's so amazing, "Mirinda!" would probably be a better fit.

2 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

I do not understand the English translation. Does that mean the motorcycle is or is not the fastest?

1 year ago

TerraSulla

It means it is not the fastest. "A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle" basically means that there is no possible way that it could be the fastest, or that it definitely is not the fastest.

1 year ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Thanks!

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Unless, of course, you are restricted to traveling on land and where there is other traffic, in which case it is unlikely that one could find a faster vehicle.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.