1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Motorciklo neniel estas la p…

"Motorciklo neniel estas la plej rapida veturilo."

Translation:A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle.

July 16, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

And to say "No wayyy!!!", is it also "neniel"?

July 16, 2015

solidgitarius

Jes.

Someone has just asked you how you intend to get to your mother-in-law's house for her sixtieth birthday party. You don't intend to go at all. Your answer being negative, you will use the beginning NEN-; and since the question asked was "how" (KIEL) you use the appropriate ending -EL. Hooking these to the linking vowel -I-, you answer, forcefully: "NENIEL!" (No way, José!)

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

September 9, 2015

truelefty

But if you see something amazing and say "No way!" expressing surprise?

September 9, 2015

Fantomius

I would say that it depends.

If you witness something that shocks you because it shouldn't be happening, "Neniel!" would work.

But if you witness something that shocks you because it's so amazing, "Mirinda!" would probably be a better fit.

June 2, 2016

AelienFelis

I do not understand the English translation. Does that mean the motorcycle is or is not the fastest?

January 3, 2017

TerraSulla

It means it is not the fastest. "A motorcycle is in no way the fastest vehicle" basically means that there is no possible way that it could be the fastest, or that it definitely is not the fastest.

January 13, 2017

AelienFelis

Thanks!

January 15, 2017

Davgwynne

Unless, of course, you are restricted to traveling on land and where there is other traffic, in which case it is unlikely that one could find a faster vehicle.

July 2, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.