"Welcome!"

Translation:Bonvenon!

July 16, 2015

8 Comments


DouglasAhlers

It kinda gives away the answer when it is only word that is capitalized.


KathleenSh356941

What is the difference between bonvenon and bonvena?


Ellenspeaking

Here is an example of that arbitrary application: Bonvenon is correct , but Bonvesperon is not. What is the actual rule for abbreviating and attaching the adjective?


[deactivated user]

    Autocorrect spelt it "nondenominational".

    I got it wrong. Lol.


Card11ofHearts

    Why would it not simply be "Bonvolu"?


mihxal

    They are two different words used in different situations. "Bonvolu" is usually translated as "please".


StephenH0

    How about "Bonvenu"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.