"Welcome!"

Translation:Bonvenon!

July 16, 2015

7 Comments


DouglasAhlers

It kinda gives away the answer when it is only word that is capitalized.

October 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Looks like Bienvenue

September 10, 2015

Card11ofHearts

Why would it not simply be "Bonvolu"?

July 16, 2015

mihxal

They are two different words used in different situations. "Bonvolu" is usually translated as "please".

July 16, 2015

KathleenSh356941

What is the difference between bonvenon and bonvena?

August 4, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

Here is an example of that arbitrary application: Bonvenon is correct , but Bonvesperon is not. What is the actual rule for abbreviating and attaching the adjective?

July 20, 2018

-Jay_

Autocorrect spelt it "nondenominational".

I got it wrong. Lol.

January 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.