"Welcome!"

Translation:Bonvenon!

July 16, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DouglasAhlers

It kinda gives away the answer when it is only word that is capitalized.


WindowsSu

Duolingo in a nutshell


KathleenSh356941

What is the difference between bonvenon and bonvena?


Ellenspeaking

Here is an example of that arbitrary application: Bonvenon is correct , but Bonvesperon is not. What is the actual rule for abbreviating and attaching the adjective?


Card11ofHearts

Why would it not simply be "Bonvolu"?


mihxal

They are two different words used in different situations. "Bonvolu" is usually translated as "please".


StephenH0

How about "Bonvenu"?


[deactivated user]

    Autocorrect spelt it "nondenominational".

    I got it wrong. Lol.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.