"This is the country where my family lives."

Translation:Це країна, де живе моя сім'я.

July 16, 2015

3 Comments


LICA98

can you say ця instead of це here?

July 16, 2015

ivanniuss

Not really, you can say ця in a sentence like "this country (not another one) is my motherland" - ця країна - моя батьківщина. Feel the difference: "this is a country where I was born" - це країна де я народився.

January 1, 2016

va-diim

це is the noun "this" or "it."

-This/it- is my wife. Це моя дружина.

When it's a noun determiner, then it matches the gender and case of its noun,

-This woman- is my wife. Ця жінка - це моя дружина,

except that a singular, nominative, gender-neuter noun also uses це as a noun determiner.

this bucket - це відро this egg - це яйце

April 28, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.