1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу призначити зустріч."

"Я хочу призначити зустріч."

Translation:I want to schedule a meeting.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


Myron1313

Very surprised that there are no comments on this.

A meeting is not appointed. A meeting is set-up, put together, called, ....

If said to me, I would not understand the speaker's intent.


Myron1313

Thank you. I was just reading chemiazrit and sagitta145 exchange. (your second link)

I truly understand the frustration, but it is beta. I too have to sometimes walk away from the laptop and remind myself of that. Perhaps it is my IT background of test and retest during implementation before go-live that makes me more tolerant of this.

Yes, reporting is very important. I really hope that the contributors are reading them, as well as comments, evaluating and making warranted changes.

We just need to remember that while we are here to learn the language, we are to a certain extent "lab rats." :)


va-diim

Since it was discussed there and there, what does it take for a Ukrainian course contributor to update the translation? Nobody "appoints" a meeting.


JamesTWils

Is there a way both to report another acceptable translation (in American English, I would "set" a meeting) and to indicate that the accepted translation is improper (in American English, we only "appoint" officers).


JamesTWils

Sorry, question mark at the end of that sentence, rather than period.


NeRozemiyu

Would this translate better as, "I want an appointment."?


va-diim

No, it is more like, "I want to call a meeting (together)."


sagitta145

You can translate it as "to schedule/make/arrange" and appointment as well.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.